Chapter

II. Allocation of Portfolio Investment Assets Among Major Partner Countries

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
August 1996
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details
TABLE II.1PORTFOLIO HOLDINGS OF EQUITY SECURITIES AT END-DECEMBER 1997(in millions of US dollars)
Country of Nonresident IssuerARAUATBEBMCACLDKFIFRISIDIEILIT
ARArgentina4435156561192314696294
AUAustralia71452121,829..132183018401534
ATAustria405144173931019433342
BSBahamas, The3181(d)294180(d)1
BEBelgium..71158894442..78532,10830..340
BMBermuda15(d)83168717593(d)165
BRBrazil422159162233251,587116416..3382,600
VGBritish Virgin Islands1(d)102,134(d)26822(d)1
BGBulgaria....
CACanada..3981031501,2749641,42111491177
KYCayman islands53820299241251,279(d)73
CLChile4424451189465460
CNChina, P. R. (Mainland)44471234912715485(d)37
UKChina, P. R. (Hong Kong)7981406922,371..26362731..768486
COColombia(d)17920103
HRCroatia(d)82..5762413
CZCzech Republic(d)47159597872848
DKDenmark85164653792..1033053149276
ECEcuador814(d)1
EGEgypt(d)..626..9111
FIFinland1192425766642..421395..161140
FRFrance1,3523563,2187103,680..1,70319251,1435,772
DEGermany1,3272,3351,9356632,988..1,9311756,966511,45453,452
ORGreece221415065..7225231,327
GRGuernsey106(d)17
HUHungary2425323211694556129219
ISIceland512
INIndia501524627211822517943
IDIndonesia661457178194576243
IEIreland441192,155637296172821,4101,030
ILIsrael10935944403042
ITItaly8201823454621,736772434,3231563..
JPJapan3,5153809571,9236,25311,6592006,42852,7175,988
JPJersey614522
LULuxembourg23(d)1,88438,9015191081284437210,609140163122,886
MYMalaysia12632802726366813698
MXMexico51119551031781,611381111,7742316228
MAMorocco2144089
NLNetherlands7316736,5382,7102,33861,3221899,426101,068222,505
ANNetherlands Antilles1615448(d)32,992(d)303
NZNew Zealand8571432214111323
NONorway102242932486517129343179104
PKPakistan41529..2811165
PAPanama31(d)68720312(d)8
PEPeru26102912731163413
PHPhilippines45101481741154444025
PLPoland(d)47221339653810011
PTPortugal5284950241197541289139
RORomania(d)..1(d)..
RURussian Federation(d)321088315512916012567
SGSingapore192245875612..9819159..4299..158
SKSlovak Republic(d)81....355
ZASouth Africa541613875305124372132..394
ESSpain8302409582001,358..465493,02913523,921
SESweden4511034861761,280..1,8764861,04783716430
CHSwitzerland11,1178551,0321,3832,20521,3401279,65631,81153,997
TWTaiwan Province of China68372101471341210019926
THThailand373530162..282464033
TRTurkey48518142118437028
GBUnited Kingdom5,0807922,3233,85610,535362,7523889,1393710,202154,133
USUnited States1614,2892,1214,11123,80953,509694,52444321,15311510,56863310,613
VEVenezuela4(d)321911545213723
Other (allocated data)68814618824921201131228052
XXInternational organizations231481550515571
Confidential data19713534668903
Countries not allocated9,509687..4,11656793681,403
Total Value of Investment10,09032,87011,50264,83046,861105,92039021,7513,12299,6043862636,5061,05775,233
TABLE II.1PORTFOLIO HOLDINGS OF EQUITY SECURITIES AT END DECEMBER 1997(in millions of US dollars)
JPKRMYNLNZNOPTSGESSETHGBUSVETotalCountry of Nonresident Issuer
5211787(d)2921231,48412,78816,831ArgentinaAR
2,066..1181,230747371444827301414,30430,81854,096AustraliaAU
137..5973401183751,3293,7076,858AustriaAT
129..15(d)568895Bahamas, TheBS
81151,30710487311113135..4,3276,00617,019BelgiumBE
148143001173..233524717422,32224,979BermudaBM
1291,609820614871224,04731,034243,326BrazilBR
68333(d)2723266973,313British Virgin IslandsVG
44BulgariaBG
2,331..231,1257368101235292..3,71670,14481,602CanadaCA
3,7821192258756318264154443075,506112,608Cayman islandsKY
32..962(d)112567004,5555,881ChileCL
33572596..4581457752,2554,618China, P. R. (Mainland)CN
4,09365453,6555380102,34314462217,92627,90362,951China, P. R. (Hong Kong)UK
(d)256310170331,113ColombiaCO
21(d)(d)12382126364CroatiaHR
3819(d)..322947631,427Czech RepublicCZ
51711636829837318672,8818,82315,900DenmarkDK
(d)(d)495121EcuadorEC
1..7(d)..4113762941EgyptEG
257125471261924382,3103,01414,69323,721FinlandFI
6,957857,12812724099771,9771,994..42,12384,328163,194FranceFR
8,72223611,2091693191223471,8883,106..29,36364,501143,058GermanyDE
5335(d)(d)140514811,5133,990GreeceGR
61510430377871GuernseyGG
48..80(d)921185953,4815,273HungaryHU
2(d)17339IcelandIS
903..1119311(d)43..222,0536,30810,396IndiaIN
1694157892219..55..7332,4754,257IndonesiaID
8002431117889474472946,68413,96628,036IrelandIE
15196(d)l484066,9447,838IsraelIL
1,761321,960781281721264022,36741,27077,682ItalyIT
2149,57249235872229942,898162,766135,278241,804JapanJP
62612021,5171,798JerseyJE
1,9283283,188176681,8811965,34410,33919265,122105,416LuxembourgLU
1,067128344145144,621902,7754,70814,644MalaysiaMY
873..4978(d)11764151273,75734,67144,272MexicoMX
1(d)12..42217725MoroccoMA
3,5643562199111564362,04124,399106,030164,443NetherlandsNL
3612,852(d)17516-10715,71322,408Netherlands AntillesAN
85..623181..151,4485,2187,448New ZealandNZ
113..2841053147412,3769,40114,792NorwayNO
21321871,1781,381PakistanPK
2841(d)25183,54443,728PanamaPA
2243(d)(d)3542592,2732,868PeruPE
295525437113767922,8314,658PhilippinesPH
38..41(d)11..1542841,6182,479PolandPL
7011463911661,7906,90110,182PortugalPT
125(d)(d)215431RomaniaRO
132572229..2018968,33710,937Russian FederationRU
1,1841561367419407163254,79610,08319,316SingaporeSG
2....(d)6(d)87162Slovak RepublicSK
14379243..621,1409,81612,758South AfricaZA
1,417112,62250461981245026,54525,03867,065SpainES
1,795121,821501,35320308711,93038,49562,004SwedenSE
5,519647,23184229951441,3212,816124,29561,439126,719SwitzerlandCH
209..211803(d)43635712,6974,9339,301Taiwan Province of ChinaTW
2228313211490241,0812,1504,525ThailandTH
3483....2115035,9086,911TurkeyTR
18,9276029117,1609501,4112843,2942,1124,56037215,588313,962United KingdomGB
87,1221257447,6071,7352,6797691,7935,83116,25149117,55812427,579United StatesUS
13..52384011,9753,342VenezuelaVE
88751911753435459316891,2927,5711411,164Other (allocated data)
2(d)3,6121184,200International organizationsXX
11641451,957Confidential data
25821523465621,99610519,577Countries not allocated
158,7719761,385127,3145,0029,2824,76516,19922,30852,367232461,5531,197,446362,567,785Total Value of Investment
TABLE II.2.PORTFOLIO HOLDINGS OF LONG-TERM DEBT SECURITIES AT END-DECEMBER 1997(in millions of US dollars)
Country of Nonresident IssuerARAUATBEBMCACLDKFIFRISIDIEILITJP
ARArgentina6252241,197(d)5131,350131124,3182,883
AUAustralia3488331,768171703201,389232651027,351
ATAustria91,05038318151472,773..30341,3006,907
BSBahamas, The17..(d)2047381
BEBelgium(d)7130230104554,025..52242546,208
BMBermuda16951512331251,801
BRBrazil143012531,7821032041,711122162,5552,235
VGBritish Virgin Islands32....926452109
BGBulgaria2421(d)228317176
CACanada..1619181,8713,2692941648,1491379511,53726,759
KYCayman Islands(d)3481,494252(d)33866,86832875,49250,636
CLChile162303(d)5
CNChina, P. R. (Mainland)(d)142152202517226(d)404,157
UKChina, P. R. (Hong Kong)10447911152518699175102,261
COColombia55237(d)5126518380
HRCroatia15816118818744
CZCzech Republic87110464410
DKDenmark858391,5493171061823,351338941,0125,394
ECEcuador8529(d)8919460
EGEgypt
FIFinland..(d)285870468(d)7964,709154212507,638
FRFrance1551,0056,0711,19824595941053,153534,27619,693
DEGermany5777812,00019,3983,13736736,6231,07339,093112,53612712,30457,592
GRGreece58690782(d)14181,3601123706,104
GGGuernsey16189
HUHungary(d)49925181155156273,353
ISIceland81004215959(d)..209
INIndia142641112792527831
IDIndonesia71141075126(d)8262
IEIreland(d)4594953041071151,88370310,810
ILIsrael198443211212292
ITItaly1761,3546,5751,1462351,0832815,791..3,4681317,439
JPJapan34022612,6232,25830455516111,436196522584
JEJersey1356824491,907
LULuxembourg(d)717,0532285023049733..631402,61918,316
MYMalaysia(d)956077..11165263,207
MXMexico4(d)2612961,24979335452,028424213,4123,518
MAMorocco..(d)106(d)..
NLNetherlands341,8215,7411,1366614918915,072..11,211619,06437,198
ANNetherlands Antilles6251,46681(d)1415,151(d)4,3625,897
NZNew Zealand160163934313119231078361222,477
NONorway40346253(d)874178566856792,387
PKPakistan(d)2545
PAPanama1637(d)65215231110
PEPeru81054290332753
PHPhilippines55945(d)134(d)32504
PLPoland237120144(d)73630797108
PTPortugal14236238(d)157102,685128541,1721,889
RORomania40..(d)10(d)40406
RURussian Federation30922,245133939177574319
SGSingapore(d)24404(d)..601(d)2659
SKSlovak Republic55134302
ZASouth Africa68110(d)142191203659
ESSpain29916023,2949701162915114,6832,40351,5726,887
SESweden1216171,4591,2331333,3141,6233,5551906391,73319,586
CHSwitzerland..(d)47285295847371,56694011185912
TWTaiwan Province of China66133222123122
THThailand1744168..5106..(d)31,371
TRTurkey2418(d)..271(d)13374,018
GBUnited Kingdom17413,4673,3994,9666441,19765120,4752913,88519214,93370,382
USUnited States3,5583,6736,69714,22747,36310,872213,18395127,845115013,65279019,754231,033
VEVenezuela36312331(d)312339717240
Other (allocated data)107546635210663341,668973448,664
XXInternational organizations12,3112,1461,9441,4797401,15513,428..27766,53726,650
22Confidential data3361,6239291,326
NKCountries not allocated14,37931716475133..36414,7842,204
Total Value of Investment18,0507,44939,42186,66882,93417,49113721,3467,849205,9388270159,1442,117172,239712,161
TABLE II.2.PORTFOLIO HOLDINGS OF LONG-TERM DEBT SECURITIES AT END-DECEMBER 1997(in millions of US dollars)
KRMYNLNZNOPTSGESSETHGBUSVESefer/IOBISTotalCountry of Nonresident Issuer
245376(d)771,4544,73725,33813141,38144,699ArgentinaAR
161,41329229144137384146,61615,765..2,1662,45962,651AustraliaAU
2,767165496362173,7991,9541,1946,89629,930AustriaAT
1(d)18138342(d)(d)1,091Bahamas, TheBS
159,991424012686391,3113,0231,815(d)28,224BelgiumBE
1538(d)18063,952(d)3287,245BermudaBM
67671(d)4347775,66720,17864782,24638,946BrazilBR
12167163440(d)1,562British Virgin IslandsVG
1666(d)56051,308(d)(d)2,569BulgariaBG
31,564549041462216770712,393105,9266,1736,463178,077CanadaCA
1233031,434145820528,16713,5537(d)3,99894,101Cayman IslandsKY
1703,530(d)(d)3,755ChileCL
278532911,3523,139(d)(d)9,587China, P. R. (Mainland)CN
478935(d)86220..1,7913,492..(d)(d)9,350China, P. R. (Hong Kong)UK
93243903,4231(d)984,548ColombiaCO
11..418370(d)(d)1,231CroatiaHR
1(d)11,05546(d)(d)1,725Czech RepublicCZ
3,1011486243102201,3896,0747,8043,0672,78138,596DenmarkDK
4121,0411,9351(d)(d)3,333EcuadorEC
17369(d)(d)242EgyptEG
609(d)39323..2678726,4005,8891,8423,83535,690FinlandFI
332,665291,705854631,0771,36217,46614,6621715,52412,472105,150FranceFR
12548,191935,3461,2391892,5351,89962,67443,16711477,477(d)408,039GermanyDE
565429(d)(d)713781138,7331,228(d)2,90623,473GreeceGR
..35..15972310GuernseyGG
53229..91,5871,364(d)(d)7,393HungaryHU
3715630751(d)965IcelandIS
25911..20..27221,7332312544,403IndiaIN
93546221(d)2472186951,877766075,226IndonesiaID
1161,168383544201065,4563,4822213,37629,217IrelandIE
11795,26340346,097IsraelIL
1695,72256630479151,0691,48565,82517,5143,63928,547162,568ItalyIT
26111,606442,688196796824839,90430,14219,31430,306144,855JapanJP
1416512522,760375,311JerseyJE
633,1692481,22837121912,7302,9391117(d)40,709LuxembourgLU
84431(d)161....9554,32717352610,541MalaysiaMY
325273(d)2171195,31328,53824191,36248,231MexicoMX
15197343(d)(d)563MoroccoMA
10692167042655532611,51913,046223,64214,903116,817NetherlandsNL
86954121,4261,1871(d)1,99323,267Netherlands AntillesAN
358(d)23134121,7463,4695774279,974New ZealandNZ
311311504864,2804,7341441,91516,838NorwayNO
13..66342(d)(d)483PakistanPK
1910183153,002(d)3,823PanamaPA
11861,20370(d)1,727PeruPE
4553049(d)501259324,440984087,206PhilippinesPH
21109531,6932,86821(d)5,507PolandPL
861(d)6871241,6541,2376892,34114,341PortugalPT
36..69160210(d)(d)916RomaniaRO
766865(d)42838,2253,6671(d)80617,530Russian FederationRU
38107(d)(d)116294550246(d)1,951SingaporeSG
28..32497(d)(d)824Slovak RepublicSK
1429(d)13,8672,6052272848,130South AfricaZA
143,54l2516898015708,3936,887..1,2158,94161,240SpainES
22,238522,2202813281012,08412,9953,5655,29073,889SwedenSE
43613136227115731..1,6991,244161,368(d)8,978SwitzerlandCH
164153891,284(d)5762,545Taiwan Province of ChinaTW
5375612(d)(d)260..117493,464421,4088,107ThailandTH
1325..-7019951001,5286,485TurkeyTR
30135,1393032,4671,1842624,7441,25854,54718,6478,562232,378United KingdomGB
1,1826113,2103916,1662,4711,9071,4894,87328126,0032,193327,49515,175886,325United StatesUS
2657351,6675,813955239,531VenezuelaVE
100372551021248956,96517,0281315,57542,785Other (allocated data)
183,2726271,3907,574229,65016,11911,3376,978173,656International organizationsXX
12601,2142,08254,35362,124Confidential data22
14481191,09218024,404Countries not allocatedNK
8,101348115,4251,44825,39514,1454,52724,77116,45143483,354542,8982,384506,122242,8613,421,999Total Value of Investment
TABLE II.3PORTFOLIO HOLDINGS OF SHORT-TERM DEBT SECURITES AT END-DECEMBER 1997(in millions of US dollars)
Country of Nonresident IssuerARAUBECAFIIDITJPKRMYPTSGSEGBVETotal
ARArgentina19(d)2011013715301
AUAustralia32185115738262254781,476
ATAustria(d)99(d)..25124
BSBahamas, The32386121
BEBelgium(d)(d)1834197232481
BMBermuda(d)1212
BRBrazil46(d)28228673777
VGBritish Virgin Islands36164561
BGBulgaria5858
CACanada..(d)704303376271363291,848
KYCayman Islands55(d)15294944,5366651182825,600
CLChile4848
CNChina, P. R. (Mainland)(d)(d)3109588610
UKChina, P. R. (Hong Kong)(d)1442103734371354381,188
COColombia(d)25557
HRCroatia3636
CZCzech Republic9198207
DKDenmark(d)26203157385
ECEcuador2323
EGEgypt4343
FlFinland(d)17266899939
FRFrance(d)41084605412236286552,222
DEGermany44371303435162356275141,1002,437
GRGreece(d)27(d)25386142
GGGuernsey22
HLIHungary31821
ISIceland1173410161
INIndia(d)203203
IDIndonesia(d)40(d)10201351593142362870
IEIreland(d)401301551140467
ILIsrael20626
ITItaly(d)126423595351567
JPJapan242,59612274454,5227,382
JEJersey8315115159
LULuxembourg(d)464(d)3952,835186107094,248
MYMalaysia(d)48..279403515417
MXMexico(d)25292053262
MAMorocco1414
NLNetherlands(d)417(d)11445351610643641,938
ANNetherlands Antilles73461,0009611,449
NZNew Zealand248133(d)221348590613
NONorway(d)267(d)12049863127840
PKPakistan1515
PAPanama(d)454150
PEPeru2121
PHPhilippines222556498
PLPoland4242
PTPortugal139(d)3114184
RORomania(d)36467
RURussian Federation121931,4821,687
SGSingapore5(d)32512759129
SKSlovak Republic43108151
ZASouth Africa(d)52136143
ESSpain(d)24(d)1024166321288653
SESweden(d)44928131181790
CHSwitzerland(d)42228932660216
TwTaiwan Province of China(d)15621
THThailand(d)1913434625131276
TWTurkey(d)388388
GBUnited Kingdom55966238131101,0193,87829476341907,099
USUnited States1,5514421,3013,44319657015,87574917921,0098789,74050036,190
VEVenezuela1616
Other (allocated data)138255..278941028401,482
XXInternational organizations1,008171,9911022,67053086,101
22Confidential data2023751577
NKCountries not allocated2442899821,6162353,167
Total Value of investment1,5511,21710,7864,85959139810,39131,3244,428553662,0612,73927,08055598,401

    Other Resources Citing This Publication