Back Matter

Back Matter

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
April 2007
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details
Statistical Appendix

CPIA: Country Policy and Institutional Assessment; ICS: Investment Climate Surveys; KK: Kaufmann and Kraay; OTRI: Overall Trade Restrictiveness Index; TI: Transparency International; TRI: Trade Restrictiveness Index.

TABLE A.1Millennium Development Goals
Goal 1

Eradicate extreme poverty
Goal 2

Achieve universal primary education
Goal 3

Promote gender equality
Goal 4

Reduce child mortality
Poverty (US$1 a day headcount ratio,%)Share of revenue to poorest quintile (%)Primary education completion (gross intake to final primary grade,%)Secondary enrollment (gross,%)Ratio of girls to boys in primary and secondary school(%)Women in nonagricultural sector (% of total nonagricultural employment)Child mortality (under-5 mortality rate per 1,000)Measles immunization (% of children age 12–13 months)
1998–2005a1998–2005a2001–2005a20052005200420052005
Afghanistan32165525764
Albania<28.297789931.71897
Algeria<27.0968310217.03983
Angola0.01726045
Argentina6.61018611145.51899
Armenia<2918810846.52994
Australia5.914910248.6694
Austria8.610110246.2575
Azerbaijan3.77.494839848.88998
Bangladesh36.09.1774610123.17381
Belarus<21009510556.01299
Belgium8.510910344.8588
Benin30.97.465337315085
Bhutan7593
Bolivia23.21.5101899336.56564
Bosnia and Herzegovina9.51590
Botswana28.13.2927510243.012090
Brazil7.52.810810210546.73399
Bulgaria<29810210053.01596
Burkina Faso27.26.931147714.619184
Burundi54.65.136148319075
Cambodia34.16.892298751.38779
Cameroon17.15.662448321.614968
Canada7.210910649.4694
Central African Republic66.62.023126519335
Chad32166012.820823
Chile<23.895899838.11090
China9.94.398739840.92786
Hong Kong, China110879347.381
Colombia7.02.5987910448.32189
Comoros5135847180
Congo, Dem. Rep. of39227320.120570
Congo, Rep. of58398910856
Costa Rica3.33.5927910438.51289
Côte d’Ivoire43256719551
Croatia<28.3918810446.2796
Cuba949411037.7798
Czech Republic<210.31049610147.1497
Denmark8.39912410948.8595
Djibouti32247513365
Dominican Republic2.84.0927111138.23199
Ecuador17.73.31016142.72593
Egypt, Arab Rep. of3.18.6958720.63398
El Salvador19.02.7876310034.82799
Goal 5

Improve maternal health
Goal 6

Combat HIV/AIDS and other diseases
Goal 7

Ensure environmental sustainability
Goal 8

Develop a global partnership for development
Maternal mortality ratio modeled estimate per 100,000 live births)Births attended by skilled health staff (% of total)HIV prevalence (% of population ages 15–49)Incidence of tuberculosis (per 100,000 people)Access to an improved water source (% of population)Access to improved sanitation facilities (% of population)Fixed-line and mobile phone suscribers (per 1,000 people)Internet users (per 1,000 people)
20002000–2005a200520052004200420052005
140.11683934441
559820969149360
140960.155859249458
1700453.726953317511
82950.6419691798177
55980.171928326053
8990.161001001470698
40.3121001001441486
94880.176775439781
380130.12277439713
351000.36210084755347
100.3131001001337458
850751.88867339850
420510.1103627011139
420670.1211854633452
311000.1529795656206
1009424.1655954254134
260970.5609075587195
32990.13999991128206
1000382.02236113515
1000253.33347936185
450441.65064117403
730625.4174665110215
6980.351001001080520
11004410.73147527273
1100143.5272429144
311000.3159591860172
56970.1100774457085
100751799508
130960.6459386648104
480620.14586335533
990613.23564630482
510865.3367582710213
43990.3149792575254
690687.1382843710811
81000.1411001001097327
331000.1991988717
91000.110100981465270
50.281001001628527
730613.176273826913
150991.1919578508169
130750.3131948960147
84740.125987032568
150920.951846249293
TABLE A.1Millennium Development Goals (continued)
Goal 1

Eradicate extreme poverty
Goal 2

Achieve universal primary education
Goal 3

Promote gender equality
Goal 4

Reduce child mortality
Poverty (US$1 a day headcount ratio,%)Share of revenue to poorest quintile (%)Primary education completion (gross intake to final primary grade,%)Secondary enrollment (gross,%)Ratio of girls to boys in primary and secondary school(%)Women in nonagricultural sector (% of total nonagricultural employment)Child mortality (under-5 mortality rate per 1,000)Measles immunization (% of children age 12–13 months)
1998–2005a1998–2005a2001–2005a20052005200420052005
Eritrea5131707884
Estonia<26.71029811452.2796
Ethiopia23.09.155317640.612759
Finland9.610010910750.7497
France7.211110547.2587
Gabon6650949155
Gambia, The59.34.8479713784
Georgia6.5878310350.34592
Germany8.59610046.6593
Ghana44.85.672449111283
Greece6.71029610540.7588
Guatemala13.52.974519138.84377
Guinea7.055317416059
Guinea-Bissau5.227186520080
Guyana<24.59610210039.96392
Haiti53.92.412054
Honduras14.93.4796610946.84092
Hungary<2959710747.0899
India33.58.189548717.37458
Indonesia7.58.4102649731.13672
Iran, Islamic Rep. of<25.196819913.73694
Iraq74457612590
Ireland7.410111210347.6684
Israel5.71059310549.6695
Italy6.51019910641.3487
Jamaica<25.3848810447.02084
Japan10.61029841.2499
Jordan<26.7978710225.02695
Kazakhstan<27.41149910649.47399
Kenya22.86.095499438.712069
Korea, Dem. Rep. of5596
Korea, Rep. of<27.9104938741.6599
Kuwait1019511025.21199
Kyrgyz Republic<2988610543.86799
Lao PDR27.08.17647847941
Latvia<26.6929711553.21195
Lebanon90891043096
Lesotho36.41.5673910313285
Liberia327323594
Libya1041061997
Lithuania<29810211052.2997
Macedonia, FYR<2968410342.31796
Madagascar61.04.9589611959
Malawi20.87.061289812.412582
Goal 5

Improve maternal health
Goal 6

Combat HIV/AIDS and other diseases
Goal 7

Ensure environmental sustainability
Goal 8

Develop a global partnership for development
Maternal mortality ratio modeled estimate per 100,000 live births)Births attended by skilled health staff (% of total)HIV prevalence (% of population ages 15–49)Incidence of tuberculosis (per 100,000 people)Access to an improved water source (% of population)Access to improved sanitation facilities (% of population)Fixed-line and mobile phone suscribers (per 1,000 people)Internet users (per 1,000 people)
20002000–2005a200520052004200420052005
630282.42826091816
631001.343100971402513
85061.43442213142
61000.161001001401534
170.4131001376430
420867.9308883649848
540552.4242825319233
32920.283829433739
80.171001001628455
540472.3205751814318
90.2171472180
240410.978958645779
740561.52365018205
1100353.82065935820
170862.41498370521213
680243.830654306470
110561.578876924736
161000.12299951257297
540430.9168863312855
230720.1239775527173
76900.22494384103
72568179571
51000.2121501276
1781001545470
50.571659478
87971.5793801146404
100.1281001001202668
4110059793423118
2100.1144867235027
1000426.1641614314332
679717810059410
201000.196921286684
5100241140276
110990.1121775919154
650190.115551301204
421000.86399781131448
150930.11110098554196
5505523.2696793716324
76051301612730
97189715636
131000.2631510358
23990.13088279
550510.52344632315
18005614.14097361414
TABLE A.1Millennium Development Goals (continued)
Goal 1

Eradicate extreme poverty
Goal 2

Achieve universal primary education
Goal 3

Promote gender equality
Goal 4

Reduce child mortality
Poverty (US$1 a day headcount ratio,%)Share of revenue to poorest quintile (%)Primary education completion (gross intake to final primary grade,%)Secondary enrollment (gross,%)Ratio of girls to boys in primary and secondary school(%)Women in nonagricultural sector (% of total nonagricultural employment)Child mortality (under-5 mortality rate per 1,000)Measles immunization (% of children age 12–13 months)
1998–2005a1998–2005a2001–2005a20052005200420052005
Malaysia<24.4947610936.91290
Mali36.16.138247521886
Mauritania25.96.245219612561
Mauritius98899837.51598
Mexico3.04.3998010137.42796
Moldova<2928210954.61697
Mongolia10.87.5979411650.34999
Morocco<26.580508821.84097
Mozambique36.25.442148214577
Myanmar794010510572
Namibia34.91.4756110148.86273
Nepal24.16.075468817.47474
Netherlands7.61001199945.4596
New Zealand6.411811350.5682
Nicaragua45.15.676661033796
Niger60.62.6289727.825683
Nigeria70.85.182348219435
Norway9.610111610949.2490
Oman93879925.71298
Pakistan17.09.36327768.69978
Panama7.42.5977011043.52499
Papua New Guinea4.554268735.47460
Paraguay13.62.4916310143.92390
Peru10.53.71009210334.62780
Philippines14.85.4978610640.43380
Poland<21009710947.2798
Portugal<25.81049710846.6593
Puerto Rico39.3
Romania<28.1938510546.51997
Russian Federation<2949311050.91899
Rwanda60.35.339149920389
São Tomé and Principe77459911888
Saudi Arabia858810113.52696
Senegal17.06.652269011974
Serbia and Montenegro8.3968910345.41596
Sierra Leone57.01.1307128267
Singapore5.047.0396
Slovak Republic<28.8999410452.0898
Slovenia<29.110210010947.6494
Solomon Islands30912972
Somalia22535
South Africa10.73.5999310145.96882
Spain7.010911910742.0597
Sri Lanka5.67.08310243.21499
Goal 5

Improve maternal health
Goal 6

Combat HIV/AIDS and other diseases
Goal 7

Ensure environmental sustainability
Goal 8

Develop a global partnership for development
Maternal mortality ratio modeled estimate per 100,000 live births)Births attended by skilled health staff (% of total)HIV prevalence (% of population ages 15–49)Incidence of tuberculosis (per 100,000 people)Access to an improved water source (% of population)Access to improved sanitation facilities (% of population)Fixed-line and mobile phone suscribers (per 1,000 people)Internet users (per 1,000 people)
20002000–2005a200520052004200420052005
41970.51029994943435
1200411.72785046704
1000570.729853342567
24990.66210094863146
83830.3239779650181
361001.1138926848096
110970.11916259279105
220630.1898173455153
10004816.14474332407
360571.31717877132
3007619.6697872520637
740150.51809035264
160.271001001436739
70.191283672
230670.258794726027
1600161.11644613232
800353.9283484415138
160.151001001489735
879511623111
500310.1181915911667
160930.945907355564
300411.825039441523
170770.468868037434
410730.61728363280165
200600.1291857245954
131000.1261074262
51000.4331487279
251005974221
49990.113457820208
67991.111997871119152
1400393.03617442186
76105792597131
23934174070
690580.9255765717146
11920.2349387917148
2000421.64755739192
301000.3291001001435571
3990.117100991065464
171000.1151288545
1301427031288
1100250.922429267311
2309218.86008865825109
40.6281001001375348
92960.161799123514
TABLE A.1Millennium Development Goals (continued)
Goal 1

Eradicate extreme poverty
Goal 2

Achieve universal primary education
Goal 3

Promote gender equality
Goal 4

Reduce child mortality
Poverty (US$1 a day headcount ratio,%)Share of revenue to poorest quintile (%)Primary education completion (gross intake to final primary grade,%)Secondary enrollment (gross,%)Ratio of girls to boys in primary and secondary school(%)Women in nonagricultural sector (% of total nonagricultural employment)Child mortality (under-5 mortality rate per 1,000)Measles immunization (% of children age 12–13 months)
1998–2005a1998–2005a2001–2005a20052005200420052005
Sudan50348916.89060
Swaziland4.364459429.916060
Sweden9.110311250.9494
Switzerland7.697939447.1582
Syrian Arab Republic111689418.21598
Tajikistan7.47.9102828453.37184
Tanzania57.87.3549545.412291
Thailand<26.3827310146.42196
Togo65407213970
Trinidad and Tobago12.45.9998810441.11993
Tunisia<26.0978110525.02496
Turkey3.488798419.92991
Turkmenistan6.110499
Uganda5.757169613686
Ukraine<29.21148910255.11796
United Arab Emirates776412614.5992
United Kingdom6.110510749.4682
United States5.49510948.5793
Uruguay<29110811446.81595
Uzbekistan<27.297959639.56899
Venezuela, R. B. de18.53.3927510441.52176
Vietnam9.094769449.11995
West Bank and Gaza989910417.92399
Yemen, Rep. of15.77.462486110276
Zambia63.83.678289218284
Zimbabwe56.14.680369521.813285
World18.385659438.17577
Fragile States65388217856
Low income74458723.411465
Middle income96779940.93787
Lower middle income97769940.23986
Upper middle income95869944.22793
Low & middle income84619336.28275
East Asia & Pacific9.198719940.63383
Europe & Central Asia0.992919647.63296
Latin America & Caribbean8.6988610243.33192
Middle East & North Africa1.589739017.75392
South Asia31.782508817.88364
Sub-Saharan Africa41.158318616364
High income9710010046.0793
European Monetary Union10110610545.1590
Goal 5

Improve maternal health
Goal 6

Combat HIV/AIDS and other diseases
Goal 7

Ensure environmental sustainability
Goal 8

Develop a global partnership for development
Maternal mortality ratio modeled estimate per 100,000 live births)Births attended by skilled health staff (% of total)HIV prevalence (% of population ages 15–49)Incidence of tuberculosis (per 100,000 people)Access to an improved water source (% of population)Access to improved sanitation facilities (% of population)Fixed-line and mobile phone suscribers (per 1,000 people)Internet users (per 1,000 people)
20002000–2005a200520052004200420052005
590871.622870346977
3707433.41262624820832
20.261001001804764
70.471001001610498
1607037939030758
100710.11985951461
1500436.53426247569
44991.41429999537110
570613.237352358249
160962.6991100861123
120900.124938569295
7083299688869222
31970.1707262828
880396.436960435617
351001.499969654697
5410016100981273308
13141001616474
17990.651001001227630
27990.528100100624193
24960.211482678034
96950.7428368606125
130900.51758561306129
9721927339867
57027826743929
7504317.060058558920
110020.160181537977
410631.01368357523137
8863.127858428526
684411.7220753811444
150880.61118462590115
163870.3113825751195
91922.21049484901196
450611.1158805238285
117870.2137795149689
58940.7849285898190
194870.6619177496156
183740.143907638989
564370.7174843711949
921455.8348563714229
140.4171001001338527
100.3131001511439
Source: 2007 World Development Indicators database.Figures in italics refer to periods other than those specified.

Data are for the most recent year available.

‥ Not available
Source: 2007 World Development Indicators database.Figures in italics refer to periods other than those specified.

Data are for the most recent year available.

‥ Not available
TABLE A.2Measures of Governance Performance
Overall governance performanceaBureaucratic capabilityaChecks-and-balances institutionsa
Control of corruptionBudget and financial managementPublic administrationVoice and accountabilityJustice and rule of law
TI Corruption Perceptions IndexbICS—unofficial payments for time to get things done (% of sales)cCPIA 13dCPIA15dKK Voice and AccountabilityeKK Rule of Lawe
Est. 2006S.E.200620052005Est. 2005S.E.Est. 2005S.E.
Afghanistan–1.280.15–1.680.21
Albania2.60.31.6430.080.12–0.840.16
Algeria3.10.96.0–0.920.12–0.710.14
Angola2.20.52.52.5–1.150.12–1.280.15
Argentina2.90.50.70.430.14–0.560.13
Armenia2.90.30.744–0.640.12–0.460.14
Australia8.70.71.320.161.800.14
Austria8.60.71.240.161.870.14
Azerbaijan2.40.42.743–1.160.11–0.840.13
Bangladesh20.52.133–0.500.12–0.870.14
Belarus2.10.30.5–1.680.12–1.040.16
Belgium7.31.31.310.161.470.14
Benin2.50.84.6430.340.15–0.590.17
Bhutan63.23.54–1.050.150.520.24
Bolivia2.70.62.13.53.5–0.090.12–0.780.14
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.90.40.33.53–0.110.12–0.740.15
Botswana5.61.81.00.680.140.700.14
Brazil3.30.50.360.14–0.410.13
Bulgaria41.41.00.590.11–0.190.13
Burkina Faso3.20.85.743.5–0.370.13–0.540.19
Burundi2.40.42.92.52.5–1.150.16–1.170.19
Cambodia2.10.54.62.52.5–0.940.16–1.130.16
Cameroon2.30.42.63.53–1.190.14–1.020.15
Canada8.50.91.320.161.810.14
Cape Verde0.03.540.830.180.210.21
Central African Republic2.40.322–1.150.16–1.290.19
Chad20.532.5–1.250.16–1.230.18
Chile7.310.31.040.141.200.13
China3.30.61.6–1.660.12–0.470.13
Colombia3.91.20.7–0.320.12–0.710.13
Comoros22–0.280.19–0.960.26
Congo, Dem. Rep. of2.20.12.52.5–1.640.14–1.760.16
Congo, Rep. of20.432.5–0.710.18–1.420.17
Costa Rica4.11.52.30.990.140.540.14
Côte d’Ivoire2.10.22.52–1.500.14–1.470.16
Croatia3.40.60.30.510.110.000.13
Cuba3.52.9–1.870.14–1.140.16
Czech Republic4.80.80.41.010.110.700.12
Denmark9.50.21.510.161.990.14
Djibouti32.5–0.840.19–0.870.21
Dominican Republic2.80.80.200.14–0.660.14
Ecuador2.30.32.8–0.160.12–0.840.14
Egypt, Arab Rep. of3.30.71.3–1.150.120.020.13
El Salvador41.61.10.260.14–0.370.15
Equatorial Guinea2.10.5–1.710.19–1.330.20
Eritrea2.91.30.22.53–1.830.13–0.810.22
Estonia6.71.30.21.050.120.820.12
Ethiopia2.40.43.53–1.100.12–0.770.15
Finland9.60.31.490.161.960.14
France7.41.11.280.161.350.14
Gabon30.9–0.710.16–0.480.15
Gambia, The2.50.52.53–0.720.18–0.290.18
Georgia2.80.50.23.53.5–0.270.12–0.820.14
Germany80.60.31.310.161.760.14
Ghana3.30.63.53.50.410.14–0.230.14
Greece4.41.10.20.950.160.660.14
Guatemala2.60.72.6–0.370.14–1.040.14
Guinea1.90.433–1.180.15–1.110.19
Guinea-Bissau2.52.5–0.310.18–1.330.21
Guyana2.50.40.43.52.50.490.18–0.800.18
Haiti1.80.12.52.5–1.410.15–1.620.20
Honduras2.50.31.743–0.140.12–0.780.14
Hong Kong, China8.31.10.260.171.500.14
Hungary5.20.40.51.010.120.700.12
India3.30.54.243.50.350.140.090.13
Indonesia2.40.41.13.53.5–0.210.14–0.870.13
Iran, Islamic Rep. of2.70.8–1.430.12–0.760.14
Iraq1.90.5–1.470.14–1.810.17
Ireland7.41.20.11.410.161.630.14
Isle of Man
Israel5.91.30.610.160.760.14
Italy4.911.000.160.510.14
Jamaica3.70.60.30.570.14–0.550.14
Japan7.61.10.940.161.330.14
Jordan5.31.2–0.740.140.430.13
Kazakhstan2.60.50.7–1.190.11–0.790.12
Kenya2.20.42.93.53–0.120.14–0.940.14
Korea, Dem. Rep. of–2.060.14–1.150.18
Korea, Rep. of5.10.80.00.740.140.730.13
Kuwait4.81.4–0.470.150.670.15
Kyrgyz Republic2.20.62.432.5–1.030.12–1.070.14
Lao PDR2.61.12.52.5–1.540.13–1.120.17
Latvia4.71.50.50.890.120.430.13
Lebanon3.60.62.5–0.720.14–0.360.15
Lesotho3.20.70.2330.280.18–0.190.19
Liberia–0.920.15–1.600.26
Libya2.70.8–1.930.12–0.730.16
Lithuania4.81.40.80.900.110.460.13
Macedonia, FYR2.70.30.40.030.11–0.380.14
Madagascar3.11.40.933.5–0.010.15–0.150.17
Malawi2.70.51.233.5–0.450.14–0.350.14
Malaysia51–0.410.140.580.13
Mali2.80.82.9430.470.15–0.120.17
Mauritania3.11.64.623–1.090.15–0.540.20
Mauritius5.12.20.60.920.150.790.15
Mexico3.30.30.50.290.14–0.480.13
Moldova3.21.10.83.53–0.490.11–0.590.13
Mongolia2.81.143.50.360.15–0.260.17
Morocco3.20.7–0.760.14–0.100.14
Mozambique2.80.53.53–0.060.13–0.720.15
Myanmar1.90.5–2.160.14–1.560.17
Namibia4.11.30.80.360.14–0.010.14
Nepal2.50.63.53–1.190.15–0.810.15
Netherlands8.70.71.450.161.780.14
New Zealand9.60.21.390.161.950.14
Nicaragua2.60.51.83.53.5–0.010.14–0.700.15
Niger2.30.54.73.53–0.060.15–0.820.19
Nigeria2.20.332.5–0.690.14–1.380.14
Norway8.80.71.450.161.990.14
Oman5.42.11.0–0.940.170.720.16
Pakistan2.20.41.63.53.5–1.230.14–0.810.13
Panama3.10.52.60.520.14–0.110.14
Papua New Guinea2.40.33.53–0.050.15–0.920.16
Paraguay2.61.15.3–0.190.12–1.000.14
Peru3.310.10.040.12–0.770.13
Philippines2.50.51.20.010.12–0.520.13
Poland3.71.20.41.040.110.320.12
Portugal6.61.40.11.320.161.010.14
Puerto Rico1.030.210.620.28
Romania3.10.20.60.360.11–0.290.12
Russian Federation2.50.41.0–0.850.10–0.840.12
Rwanda2.50.33.53.5–1.320.13–1.000.20
Saudi Arabia3.31.5–1.720.140.200.15
Senegal3.30.90.23.53.50.300.14–0.260.15
Serbia and Montenegro30.60.63.540.120.11–0.810.15
Sierra Leone2.20.13.53–0.380.15–1.120.20
Singapore9.40.3–0.290.141.830.13
Slovak Republic4.70.90.41.040.120.410.12
Slovenia6.41.30.11.080.120.790.13
Somalia–1.890.15–2.360.26
South Africa4.610.10.820.140.190.12
Spain6.80.90.01.120.161.130.14
Sri Lanka3.10.80.143–0.260.140.000.14
Sudan20.42.52.5–1.840.14–1.480.17
Swaziland2.50.50.5–1.280.15–0.750.19
Sweden9.20.31.410.161.840.14
Switzerland9.10.31.430.162.020.14
Syrian Arab Republic2.90.9–1.670.12–0.420.16
Taiwan, China5.90.60.790.140.830.13
Tajikistan2.20.41.032.5–1.170.11–0.990.15
Tanzania2.90.40.24.53.5–0.310.14–0.470.14
Thailand3.60.70.070.120.100.13
Timor-Leste2.60.70.180.18–0.550.26
Togo2.40.722–1.230.15–1.070.19
Trinidad and Tobago3.20.80.440.16–0.070.15
Tunisia4.61.7–1.130.120.210.14
Turkey3.80.90.4–0.040.120.070.13
Turkmenistan2.20.6–1.950.12–1.410.15
Uganda2.70.61.343–0.590.14–0.740.14
Ukraine2.80.51.4–0.260.11–0.600.12
United Arab Emirates6.21.3–1.080.140.580.15
United Kingdom8.60.71.300.161.690.14
United States7.31.21.190.161.590.14
Uruguay6.41.10.10.990.140.430.14
Uzbekistan2.10.40.632.5–1.760.11–1.310.14
Venezuela, R. B. de2.30.2–0.500.14–1.220.13
Vietnam2.60.50.543.5–1.600.14–0.450.13
West Bank and Gaza–1.220.20–0.520.31
Yemen, Rep. of2.60.333–1.070.14–1.010.15
Zambia2.60.91.133–0.350.12–0.620.14
Zimbabwe2.40.82.52–1.650.14–1.470.14
Sources: Various indicators as labeled for individual columns.

Though shown only for KK and TI, all indicators have margins of error

Transparency International’s Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) score relates to perceptions of the degree of corruption as seen by businesspeople and country analysts and ranges between 10 (highly clean) and 0 (highly corrupt) (http://www.transparency.org/policy_research/surveys_indices/cpi/2006)

The CPIA 2005 data are grouped from strong (1) to weak (5)

KK Governance indicators lie between–2.5 amd 2.5, with higher scores corresponding to better ourcomes (www.worldbank.org/wbi/governance/data)

‥ Not available
Sources: Various indicators as labeled for individual columns.

Though shown only for KK and TI, all indicators have margins of error

Transparency International’s Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) score relates to perceptions of the degree of corruption as seen by businesspeople and country analysts and ranges between 10 (highly clean) and 0 (highly corrupt) (http://www.transparency.org/policy_research/surveys_indices/cpi/2006)

The CPIA 2005 data are grouped from strong (1) to weak (5)

KK Governance indicators lie between–2.5 amd 2.5, with higher scores corresponding to better ourcomes (www.worldbank.org/wbi/governance/data)

‥ Not available
TABLE A.3aTrade Restrictiveness Index (TRI) and deadweight loss(US$, millions)
TRIDWLDWL/GDPTRI Agric.DWL Agric.TRI Mfg.DWL Mfg.
Albania990.1%8198
Algeria152190.2%144215176
Argentina164320.2%11616426
Australia72840.0%587275
Bangladesh662,1033.5%1111742,091
Belarus10710.2%119962
Bolivia870.1%10186
Brazil114960.1%92411472
Brunei840.1%0084
Burkina Faso13100.2%141129
Cameroon16340.2%1881527
Canada142,8670.3%542,5555312
Chile6400.0%63636
China91,9910.1%1425881,733
Colombia141860.2%163214154
Costa Rica8200.1%136714
Côte d’Ivoire11220.1%1241118
Egypt, Arab Rep. of346770.8%4123532442
El Salvador9190.1%179710
Ethiopia16280.3%1441724
European Union1413,6720.1%4912,04551,626
Gabon18160.2%2141812
Ghana17610.6%1381854
Guatemala8320.1%128724
Honduras790.1%11465
Hong Kong, China000.0%0000
Iceland670.0%13344
India212,3210.3%781,196151,125
Indonesia81980.1%7188181
Japan3327,5670.6%8524,321123,246
Jordan15950.7%16171478
Kazakhstan330.0%3032
Kenya15490.3%35311018
Korea, Rep. of4824,8733.2%18324,3747500
Lebanon9380.2%1719719
Madagascar1180.2%111117
Malawi14100.5%121149
Malaysia104320.3%5710425
Mali1170.1%141105
Mauritius660.1%8264
Mexico214,4280.6%522,111162,317
Morocco255941.1%4319421400
Moldova630.1%11152
New Zealand8850.0%1315869
Nicaragua870.1%13275
Nigeria131180.1%24491069
Norway145610.2%45462699
Oman5100.0%4159
Papua N. Guinea730.1%12262
Paraguay11160.2%1211115
Peru10580.1%1111947
Philippines6930.1%1741552
Romania186050.6%267517530
Russian Fed.125750.1%1716910406
Rwanda2350.3%221234
Saudi Arabia5700.0%715555
Senegal11170.2%1261011
Singapore000.0%0000
South Africa124080.2%91013398
Sri Lanka10410.2%1714928
Sudan20740.3%2092065
Switzerland105590.2%39513346
Tanzania15320.3%30171115
Thailand116280.4%156211567
Trinidad and Tobago10300.2%2110920
Tunisia263871.3%5311023276
Turkey94520.1%372656187
Uganda19360.4%32201416
Ukraine7850.1%76780
Uruguay10150.1%1321013
USA73,7700.0%1371463,055
Venezuela, R. B. de141100.1%16201390
Zambia12190.3%1731216
High income1074,5370.2%4065,29949,237
Middle income1513,3200.2%303,800129,520
Low income165,2490.4%181,398163,852
Source: World Bank staff estimates.Note: TRI is estimated using the most recent available tariff schedules (2005-2006). These data originates from the UNCTAD TRAINS and World Bank WITS databases. TRI is the uniform tariffs that would provide the same level of welfare in the importing country as the existing tariff structure. Deadweight loss (DWL) is measured by comparing the existing TRI to zero tariff. Deadweight loss is in million USD. For a detailed discussion of the methodology used to estimate the TRI see Kee, Nicita, and Olarreaga (2006).
Source: World Bank staff estimates.Note: TRI is estimated using the most recent available tariff schedules (2005-2006). These data originates from the UNCTAD TRAINS and World Bank WITS databases. TRI is the uniform tariffs that would provide the same level of welfare in the importing country as the existing tariff structure. Deadweight loss (DWL) is measured by comparing the existing TRI to zero tariff. Deadweight loss is in million USD. For a detailed discussion of the methodology used to estimate the TRI see Kee, Nicita, and Olarreaga (2006).
TABLE A.3bOverall Trade Restrictiveness Index (OTRI) and import loss(US$, millions)
All ProductsAgricultureManufacturing
OTRIImport Loss

(US$, millions)
Import Loss

(Percent of

Total Imports)
OTRIImport Loss

(US$, millions)
OTRIImport Loss

(US$, millions)
Albania7–165–6%9–377–129
Algeria38–4,567–25%54–1,23534–3,332
Argentina16–4,237–15%19–15516–4,083
Australia10–8,239–7%41–1,4548–6,785
Bangladesh28–1,327–12%30–31327–1,014
Belarus16–1,721–10%34–33713–1,384
Bolivia15–209–9%35–5112–158
Brazil22–11,185–15%35–1,04521–10,140
Brunei9–77–6%19–207–57
Burkina Faso13–126–10%36–3410–93
Cameroon16–341–12%22–7514–266
Canada7–14,302–5%34–3,3065–10,996
Chile9–1,746–6%29–3557–1,392
China11–43,411–7%19–3,37711–40,034
Colombia22–2,936–14%46–70919–2,227
Costa Rica5–301–3%11–674–233
Côte d’Ivoire29–700–12%53–30920–391
Egypt, Arab Rep. of32–2,211–17%39–61430–1,597
El Salvador12–369–8%16–8911–281
Ethiopia14–228–8%11–4014–189
European Union9–73,084–2%56–26,9015–46,183
Gabon16–127–13%19–3615–92
Ghana14–468–11%23–15612–312
Guatemala13–900–9%48–3289–572
Honduras5–159–3%19–813–79
Hong Kong, China2–2,104–1%17–7491–1,355
Iceland5–171–3%19–454–126
India20–15,092–10%99–1,84917–13,243
Indonesia6–2,706–5%16–6524–2,054
Japan16–38,760–8%75–24,4475–14,313
Jordan23–1,327–13%27–22822–1,099
Kazakhstan10–474–3%43–1477–327
Kenya9–277–6%29–995–178
Korea, Rep. of10–12,078–5%86–3,7414–8,337
Lebanon17–939–10%64–4838–456
Madagascar9–104–9%9–139–91
Malawi16–141–12%31–4413–97
Malaysia22–12,191–11%47–1,70420–10,487
Mali12–108–11%27–2910–79
Mauritius14–235–7%33–9410–141
Mexico27–34,405–15%63–5,05124–29,354
Moldova5–74–3%7–155–59
Morocco39–4,484–22%80–91033–3,574
New Zealand14–2,249–8%36–43212–1,817
Nicaragua12–195–8%43–867–109
Nigeria26–2,295–15%63–59820–1,697
Norway6–1,513–3%46–1,0232–490
Oman10–657–7%47–2915–366
Papua N. Guinea9–66–5%31–394–27
Paraguay14–272–9%48–6511–207
Peru18–1,483–12%56–54011–942
Philippines14–3,891–8%48–80012–3,091
Romania17–4,984–12%42–63816–4,346
Russian Fed.26–14,221–14%44–3,47222–10,749
Rwanda24–39–15%20–725–31
Saudi Arabia8–3,078–5%19–6216–2,458
Senegal33–610–17%47–24228–368
Singapore14–12,906–6%54–1,57013–11,336
South Africa7–3,174–6%12–2897–2,885
Sri Lanka6–419–5%16–1265–293
Sudan47–998–14%47–12647–873
Switzerland6–4,160–3%42–1,9683–2,192
Tanzania40–640–23%50–10738–533
Thailand8–6,112–5%44–1,4076–4,705
Trinidad and Tobago7–306–5%25–825–224
Tunisia30–2,155–16%81–33826–1,818
Turkey11–9,022–8%23–63911–8,383
Uganda10–159–8%19–518–109
Ukraine10–2,381–7%10–17510–2,206
Uruguay16–310–8%50–6613–244
USA9–91,807–5%26–14,7458–77,062
Venezuela, R. B. de23–1,822–8%58–54116–1,281
Zambia10–205–8%31–368–169
High income8261,6054680,5576181,048
Middle income16180,2703727,08313153,186
Low income1629,214305,0531324,161
Source: World Bank staff estimates.Note: OTRI is estimated using the most recent available tariff schedules (2005–2006) and nontariff measures (about 2001). These data originate from the UNCTAD TRAINS and World Bank WITS databases. The OTRI measures the restrictiveness of a country’s own trade policies. It is defined as the uniform tariff that would keep aggregate imports at their observed level. Import loss is calculated by comparing the existing OTRI to zero tariff. Import Loss is in million USD. For a detailed methodology on the estimation of the OTRI see Kee, Nicita, and Olarreaga (2006). The OTRI published here is not directly comparable with the OTRI published in previous Global Monitoring Reports, as the underlining data have been improved. There are 21 fewer countries due to consolidation in the European Union (8) and elimination of 13 countries estimated out of sample (basically without their own data).
Source: World Bank staff estimates.Note: OTRI is estimated using the most recent available tariff schedules (2005–2006) and nontariff measures (about 2001). These data originate from the UNCTAD TRAINS and World Bank WITS databases. The OTRI measures the restrictiveness of a country’s own trade policies. It is defined as the uniform tariff that would keep aggregate imports at their observed level. Import loss is calculated by comparing the existing OTRI to zero tariff. Import Loss is in million USD. For a detailed methodology on the estimation of the OTRI see Kee, Nicita, and Olarreaga (2006). The OTRI published here is not directly comparable with the OTRI published in previous Global Monitoring Reports, as the underlining data have been improved. There are 21 fewer countries due to consolidation in the European Union (8) and elimination of 13 countries estimated out of sample (basically without their own data).
TABLE A.3cMarket Access-Overall Trade Restrictiveness Index (MA-OTRI)
MA-OTRIMA-OTRI Ag.MA-OTRI Mfg.
Albania403441
Algeria11
Argentina35547
Australia21576
Bangladesh441646
Belarus10349
Bolivia12344
Brazil18446
Brunei1616
Burkina Faso235514
Cameroon18542
Canada6332
Chile20357
China152314
Colombia15295
Costa Rica212614
Côte d’Ivoire26303
Egypt, Arab Rep. of143011
El Salvador473748
Ethiopia465610
European Union254018
Gabon202
Ghana32452
Guatemala342542
Honduras412745
Hong Kong, China243824
Iceland28405
India233221
Indonesia183016
Japan1010
Jordan283828
Kazakhstan9238
Kenya395013
Korea, Rep. of1414
Lebanon12269
Madagascar221436
Malawi343611
Malaysia142412
Mali101910
Mauritius5110134
Mexico133510
Moldova324524
Morocco284920
New Zealand45667
Nicaragua293029
Nigeria12610
Norway8364
Oman2122
Papua N. Guinea21464
Paraguay13185
Peru14289
Philippines131513
Romania224122
Russian Fed.8305
Rwanda37654
Saudi Arabia44
Senegal313712
Singapore99
South Africa10483
Sri Lanka343235
Sudan38724
Switzerland9916
Tanzania29435
Thailand267115
Trinidad and Tobago3802
Tunisia242724
Turkey233822
Uganda35397
Ukraine11347
Uruguay36668
USA11428
Venezuela, R. B. de393
Zambia234318
High income15539
Middle income213916
Low income303919
Source: World Bank staff estimates.Note: MA-OTRI is estimated using the most recent available tariff schedules (2005–2006) and non tariff measures (about 2001). These data originate from the UNCTAD TRAINS and World Bank WITS databases. The MA-OTRI is calculated accounting for tariff preferences. The MA-OTRI measures the restrictiveness of other countries’ trade policies on the export bundle of each country. For a detailed methodology on the estimation of the MA-OTRI see Kee, Nicita, and Olarreaga (2006). The MA-OTRI published here is not directly comparable with the MA-OTRI published in previous Global Monitoring Reports, as the underlining data have been improved. There are 21 fewer countries due to consolidation in the European Union (8) and elimination of 13 countries estimated out of sample (basically without their own data). MA-OTRI Ag. was not estimated for Algeria, Brunei, Indonesia, Rep. of Korea, Saudia Arabia, and Singapore owing to their limited agricultural exports.
Source: World Bank staff estimates.Note: MA-OTRI is estimated using the most recent available tariff schedules (2005–2006) and non tariff measures (about 2001). These data originate from the UNCTAD TRAINS and World Bank WITS databases. The MA-OTRI is calculated accounting for tariff preferences. The MA-OTRI measures the restrictiveness of other countries’ trade policies on the export bundle of each country. For a detailed methodology on the estimation of the MA-OTRI see Kee, Nicita, and Olarreaga (2006). The MA-OTRI published here is not directly comparable with the MA-OTRI published in previous Global Monitoring Reports, as the underlining data have been improved. There are 21 fewer countries due to consolidation in the European Union (8) and elimination of 13 countries estimated out of sample (basically without their own data). MA-OTRI Ag. was not estimated for Algeria, Brunei, Indonesia, Rep. of Korea, Saudia Arabia, and Singapore owing to their limited agricultural exports.
TABLE A.4aNet Official Development Assistance (ODA) by DAC and non-DAC Countries
20012005
of which:
ODA (current US$ millions)ODA (percent of GNI)ODA (current US$ millions)Technical Co-operation GrantsHumanitarian and Food Aid GrantsDebt Forgiveness GrantsaOther Bilateral ODAbContributions to MultilateralODA (percent of GNI)
DAC Donors
Austria6330.34157315089904573410.52
Belgium8670.3719635001244721666550.53
Denmark16341.03210911522509017510.81
Finland3890.3290298911502243050.46
France41980.31100262364652321167827870.47
Germany49900.27100822865357344157826350.36
Greece2020.1738477270731780.17
Ireland2870.33719138503542370.42
Italy16270.15509112179167036028210.29
Luxembourg1390.762564250147690.82
Netherlands31730.825115609503324200214320.82
Portugal2680.25377115133721590.21
Spain17370.3301848314547365811550.27
Sweden16660.77336214040553153211060.94
United Kingdom45790.32107678456283506275826030.47
DAC EU Members,
Total263880.3355745849834481420710559172360.45
Australia8730.251680740324192902310.25
Canada15330.22375633534445514509240.34
Japan98470.231314718735743553370427400.28
New Zealand1120.2527441660102500.27
Norway13460.82786320412011647540.94
Switzerland9080.3417671543292246643670.44
United States114290.1127623896641114076707123430.22
DAC Members, Total524350.221067772092696072253325003246440.33
Non-DAC Donors
Czech Republic270.0513515191017710.11
Hungary10040610.11
Iceland100.13272070.18
Korea, Rep. of2650.0675280273372890.1
Poland360.02205481570.07
Saudi Arabia*4901700
Other Arab Countries20068963356
Slovak Republic80.045631250.12
Turkey640.04601163179134690.17
Other Bilateral Donors9566556898
Non-DAC Countries, Total11944931258225101827832

Debt forgiveness grants are offset in order to avoid double-counting of Debt forgiveness of loans previously counted as ODA.

Other Bilateral ODA is Bilateral ODA-special purpose grants (technical cooperation, debt forgiveness, food and emergency aid) and administrative costs (not shown).

Saudi Arabia has not yet reported to the DAC. No breakdown by instrument is available. $1700 is an estimate from the DAC.

Debt forgiveness grants are offset in order to avoid double-counting of Debt forgiveness of loans previously counted as ODA.

Other Bilateral ODA is Bilateral ODA-special purpose grants (technical cooperation, debt forgiveness, food and emergency aid) and administrative costs (not shown).

Saudi Arabia has not yet reported to the DAC. No breakdown by instrument is available. $1700 is an estimate from the DAC.

TABLE A.4bNet Official Development Assistance (ODA) Receipts
20012005
of which:
ODA (current US$ millions)ODA (current US$ millions)Technical Co–operation GrantsDebt Forgiveness GrantsFood and Emergency Aid GrantsOther ODAODA per capita (in current US$)ODA (percent of GNI)
Afghanistan405277511320296134838.5
Albania2703199808214101.823.7
Algeria22437119938419311.280.4
Angola28344280012224027.721.7
Argentina1461006101382.570.1
Armenia198193850466264.073.9
Azerbaijan2322237603811026.642.0
Bangladesh1025132119158610399.312.1
Belarus39542805215.500.0
Benin2723499421024441.368.2
Bhutan619023006798.0611.0
Bolivia73458319343635163.486.5
Bosnia and Herzegovina639546135448360139.775.7
Botswana297153101740.170.8
Brazil22919219202–21.030.0
Burkina Faso3906609742553449.8612.8
Burundi13736540415117048.3646.8
Cambodia41853818102033638.2210.4
Cameroon4864141521481310025.352.5
Cape Verde7716144010107316.8817.1
Central African Republic669539265023.607.0
Chad18538047211122038.968.6
Chile571526002899.310.1
China147317578590378611.350.1
Colombia3805114480531111.210.4
Comoros27251303942.026.6
Congo, Dem. Rep. of2431828189143332116431.7627.5
Congo, Rep. of74144932123426156362.3136.8
Costa Rica2302901–06.820.2
Côte d’Ivoire169119771158–276.560.8
Croatia11312552086628.220.3
Cuba54883309467.79
Djibouti587932054199.1110.1
Dominican Republic107776502118.660.3
Ecuador173210139–42810415.840.6
Egypt, Arab Rep. of1256926386148239012.511.0
El Salvador237199860526128.981.2
Equatorial Guinea133917302077.450.0
Eritrea28135526017115880.6936.3
Ethiopia1104193721734678100827.1917.4
Fiji266429003575.452.3
Gabon9544601838.930.7
Gambia, The545810034538.3313.1
Georgia30031013204912969.234.7
Ghana6411120129662290350.6510.6
Guatemala227254970629520.130.8
Guinea281182635357919.376.9
Guinea-Bissau5979161174549.8827.3
Guyana971372813105182.0818.6
Haiti171515143015222060.3912.1
Honduras6796811081584836794.508.2
India17011724363010412581.580.2
Indonesia1467252447610667137111.440.9
Iran, Islamic Rep. of1141047502451.540.1
Iraq121216541646139204845603
Jamaica543644910–2713.450.4
Jordan44962212602494114.954.7
Kazakhstan148229950712815.130.5
Kenya46276820637648322.434.3
Korea, Dem. Rep. of1188110046263.61
Kyrgyz Republic1892689341515652.0711.4
Lao PDR245296820720749.9211.2
Lebanon24324310503510367.931.2
Lesotho566914064938.343.8
Liberia382365501305271.9354.1
Libya7241101134.180.0
Macedonia, FYR24723010103127113.234.0
Madagascar374929962944149849.9418.7
Malawi40457510156840144.6628.4
Malaysia27325302–231.250.0
Mali35169213052852951.1514.1
Mauritania2671904414510162.0410.4
Mauritius21322400825.580.5
Mexico7318914901391.840.0
Moldova122192600577545.595.8
Mongolia2112128601511182.9511.6
Morocco5186523860626021.611.3
Mozambique9311286205439103864.9720.8
Myanmar12614541133702.86
Namibia10912366005760.732.0
Nepal39142812853426115.775.8
Nicaragua93074011113144454134.8815.2
Niger25651565237835036.9315.2
Nigeria168643723455482563148.947.4
Oman13111002011.950.0
Pakistan19421667201069876710.701.5
Panama28202700–76.050.1
Papua New Guinea2032661610410245.216.6
Paraguay6151460058.300.6
Peru44939822871215214.220.5
Philippines5725622470362796.760.5
Rwanda299576114115140063.7327.4
São Tomé and Principe3832110120203.8158.6
Senegal413689224851137059.128.4
Serbia and Montenegro1306113232620181524138.544.3
Sierra Leone3433433144626262.1529.6
Solomon Islands591981430154414.9570.5
Somalia148236901656228.73
South Africa4287002700242815.490.3
Sri Lanka313118997040069260.735.1
Sudan18118291310126743150.477.1
Swaziland29465043740.701.7
Syrian Arab Republic153787707–74.090.3
Tajikistan1692415704513937.0910.8
Tanzania12691505196147126139.2712.5
Thailand281–171149045–364–2.66–0.1
Timor-Leste1941857405105189.3726.7
Togo438734254714.114.0
Tunisia3773771460222937.571.4
Turkey1694641770762126.390.1
Turkmenistan7228240045.840.0
Uganda7901198235118777541.5814.0
Ukraine5194102280121708.690.0
Uruguay151515–9084.220.1
Uzbekistan1531727603946.481.3
Venezuela, R. B. de444936014–01.830.0
Vietnam14501905316113157522.963.7
West Bank and Gaza86911022080153740303.81
Yemen, Rep. of4583365911526116.022.6
Zambia3499451813403738880.9914.2
Zimbabwe1623686108422328.2611.6
East Asia & Pacific7390949731981211475140
Europe & Central Asia5230573220362095842902
Latin America & Caribbean5868630927832686322626
Middle East & North Africa4905269473550141088178472
South Asia586192612144916555452
Sub-Saharan Africa139813262048637985473115041
Unspecified by Region87581600841400184810021
Fragile States6198214773555695734837482
Low-income Countries208784035369796615564321115
Lower-Middle-income Countries1832243146887915971282315473
Upper-Middle-income Countries174627761353–51501278
Middle-income Countries20580469131061215966308217254
Unallocated1053519106512310269011284
Developing Countries, Total5199310637222714225911141549653
Source: OECD DAC DatabaseRegional totals do not include ODA that is unspecufued by region. The total for developing countries includes ODA that is unallocated by country or income group. Income group totals reflect the classifications used in the World Development Indicators which are different than the classifications used elsewhere in this report.
Source: OECD DAC DatabaseRegional totals do not include ODA that is unspecufued by region. The total for developing countries includes ODA that is unallocated by country or income group. Income group totals reflect the classifications used in the World Development Indicators which are different than the classifications used elsewhere in this report.
TABLE A.5Measures of Gender Performance
Primary EducationaChild MortalitybLabor Force Participationc
Between 20 to 24 years oldBetween 25 to 49 years old
Female primary completion rateFemale-to-male ratio: Primary completion rateFemale under-5 mortality rateFemale-to-male ratio: under-5 mortality rateFemale labor force participationFemale-to-male ratio: Labor force participationFemale labor force participationFemale-to-male ratio: Labor force participation
2001–2004d2001–2004d2000–2005d2000–2005d2000–2005d2000–2005a2000–2005d2000–2005d
Afghanistan2551.0221.00.2724.50.27
Albania99.21.0031.30.8647.40.9964.70.83
Algeria94.51.0139.60.95
Angola230.80.8961.481.7
Argentina103.11.0515.10.7744.70.6360.90.64
Armenia107.61.0232.50.8740.10.7157.30.71
Azerbaijan95.20.9886.50.9244.30.6662.40.69
Bangladesh78.81.0679.51.016.90.0110.40.11
Belarus98.70.9614.60.7162.31.0390.30.97
Benin38.30.65158.80.9773.61.1988.80.93
Bhutan81.70.9669.30.9677.30.83
Bolivia97.90.9667.40.8859.20.7677.70.80
Bosnia and Herzegovina140.8154.00.6552.50.56
Botswana94.11.05100.20.90
Brazil111.41.0130.50.7663.00.7266.70.71
Bulgaria97.40.9814.90.8163.80.8283.00.93
Burkina Faso25.30.76190.70.9579.00.8985.90.88
Burundi26.90.68175.80.8980.996.3
Cambodia77.80.91134.40.9279.90.9281.90.86
Cameroon57.60.84155.30.9157.50.8278.10.83
Cape Verde95.31.0025.20.5462.80.7670.30.75
Central African Republic159.30.83
Chad18.40.45191.30.89
Chile94.60.988.50.7847.20.6956.50.60
China47.11.36
Colombia96.41.0430.10.8564.20.7568.30.71
Comoros49.00.9568.30.80
Congo, Dem. Rep. of200.70.90
Congo, Rep. of63.20.9196.50.81
Costa Rica93.51.0310.70.7953.80.6354.00.56
Côte d’Ivoire33.70.65180.10.9150.70.7665.00.70
Croatia90.80.997.60.8851.30.8478.20.90
Cuba92.10.996.90.81
Czech Republic104.01.005.70.93
Djibouti25.00.75131.20.8861.342.2
Dominican Republic93.41.0645.50.8249.50.5760.30.64
Ecuador101.11.0125.10.7348.50.6159.00.62
Egypt, Arab Rep. of92.80.9638.90.8352.253.9
El Salvador86.21.0131.20.8245.30.5759.80.64
Equatorial Guinea47.00.87172.60.91
Eritrea34.40.6889.50.91
Estonia100.20.989.20.6556.60.7384.90.89
Ethiopia48.80.80163.70.9156.50.6459.90.62
Gabon67.61.0490.10.90
Gambia, The121.80.9047.066.0
Georgia87.51.0438.60.8135.970.1
Germany
Ghana68.70.91100.20.9767.293.0
Guatemala65.40.8745.50.7934.20.4036.90.39
Guinea38.80.67167.21.0279.589.3
Guinea-Bissau19.30.56199.50.90
Guyana91.50.9257.20.7342.851.2
Haiti1020.8748.70.8170.60.82
Honduras81.81.06430.8142.40.4851.00.54
Hungary95.91.019.40.8061.80.9486.20.98
India83.90.901021.0728.10.3437.10.38
Indonesia102.11.0147.20.7849.30.6051.00.52
Iran, Islamic Rep. of96.91.0539.41.01
Iraq62.70.74118.40.92
Jamaica85.71.0319.50.8939.40.6950.40.76
Jordan96.30.9925.60.9328.40.3724.30.26
Kazakhstan109.50.9962.80.6965.60.8688.20.93
Kenya90.30.971100.8848.857.0
Korea, Dem. Rep. of54.90.87
Kyrgyz Republic93.41.0160.30.8455.50.8184.30.92
Lao PDR69.60.89137.10.95
Latvia92.00.9912.90.9048.60.7285.50.96
Lebanon96.51.0521.20.67
Lesotho82.01.37116.20.9064.60.9473.00.81
Liberia214.80.92
Libya21.11.00
Lithuania97.20.999.50.6994.20.9497.10.97
Macedonia, FYR97.31.0217.10.88
Madagascar46.01.03125.80.9254.30.8154.00.90
Malawi57.20.96179.10.9416.20.6718.00.52
Malaysia91.11.0011.40.78
Mali29.60.51217.20.97
Mauritania41.00.91149.60.9222.40.5227.80.44
Mauritius99.41.0415.30.76
Mexico99.61.0221.80.8042.40.5353.00.56
Moldova91.51.0128.50.8375.70.9879.21.01
Mongolia96.31.0283.20.9547.70.8475.90.95
Morocco72.00.9138.60.7230.335.3
Mozambique23.40.681730.9177.886.6
Myanmar79.11.03102.30.84
Namibia85.31.1274.50.9248.666.2
Nepal69.50.87911.0770.982.8
Nicaragua77.01.0135.20.7938.60.4753.20.58
Niger20.00.67266.51.0230.90.5147.40.54
Nigeria68.20.83196.60.9633.01.0363.70.72
Oman89.60.9716.50.87
Pakistan118.61.0826.60.3330.40.33
Panama96.91.0122.90.7546.40.5557.30.60
Papua New Guinea49.50.861031.01
Paraguay91.11.0139.50.7858.20.6864.10.67
Peru98.90.9946.90.8262.10.7874.10.78
Philippines99.91.07280.71
Poland9.70.8760.20.9565.20.99
Romania92.80.9918.70.7365.80.9971.30.98
Russian Federation18.70.7772.20.94100.01.00
Rwanda36.80.97178.40.8985.395.1
Senegal41.70.85129.70.9628.252.6
Serbia and Montenegro95.90.9913.80.8249.20.8174.50.82
Sierra Leone277.40.9257.41.1978.40.95
Slovak Republic99.61.009.40.90
Somalia205.80.95
South Africa97.51.0469.30.8946.10.8767.90.80
Spain
Sri Lanka14.80.6055.30.6447.60.50
Sudan44.50.84112.70.90
Swaziland64.21.10134.10.8847.10.7555.20.67
Syrian Arab Republic104.30.9617.80.74
Tajikistan89.60.95109.70.9044.10.7754.30.71
Tanzania53.10.96155.70.9174.20.8579.60.82
Thailand18.70.6270.60.8786.20.88
Timor-Leste130.20.9442.00.5540.80.43
Togo55.00.71128.70.88
Trinidad and Tobago95.31.0215.90.7441.346.8
Tunisia97.51.01230.85
Turkey82.30.8843.70.8040.70.5038.80.41
Turkmenistan88.70.81
Uganda53.30.881330.9282.51.0692.80.96
Ukraine14.80.7252.30.7481.80.88
Uruguay92.91.0412.60.7066.60.7977.80.81
Uzbekistan96.51.0063.50.84
Venezuela, R. B. de92.01.0626.80.8546.90.5861.70.65
Vietnam97.60.94330.7579.80.9794.00.96
West Bank and Gaza98.71.0121.80.81
Yemen, Rep. of45.60.58910.9213.519.3
Zambia61.50.87164.90.9154.30.9768.60.75
Zimbabwe78.60.96110.10.89
Sources:

2006 World Development Indicators database.

2004 World Population Prospects.

Household surveys various year.

Data are for the most recent year available.

Figures in italics refer to periods other than those specified.‥ Not available
Sources:

2006 World Development Indicators database.

2004 World Population Prospects.

Household surveys various year.

Data are for the most recent year available.

Figures in italics refer to periods other than those specified.‥ Not available

E C O - A U D I T

Environmental Benefits Statement

The World Bank is committed to preserving endangered forests and natural resources. The Office of the Publisher has chosen to print the Global Monitoring Report 2007 on recycled paper with 25 percent post-consumer waste, in accordance with the recommended standards for paper usage set by Green Press Initiative—a nonprofit program supporting publishers in using fiber that is not sourced from endangered forests. For more information, visit www.greenpressinitiative.org.

Saved:

  • 31 trees
  • 21 million BTUs of energy
  • 3,404 pounds of solid waste
  • 11,159 gallons of water
  • 1,846 pounds of greenhouse gases

    Other Resources Citing This Publication