Chapter

Appendix 1

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund. Finance Dept.
Published Date:
October 2015
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details
IMF Membership: Quotas, and Allocations and Holdings of SDRs(Millions of SDRs and percent; as of April 30, 2015)
Existing SDR
MemberQuotaQuota ShareSDR HoldingsCumulative Allocation
Afghanistan161.90.0798.1155.3
Albania60.00.03118.046.5
Algeria1,254.70.531,074.81,198.2
Angola286.30.12230.7273.0
Antigua and Barbuda13.50.010.312.5
Argentina2,117.10.892,053.12,020.0
Armenia, Republic of92.00.040.588.0
Australia3,236.41.362927.23,083.2
Austria2,113.90.891594.11,736.3
Azerbaijan160.90.07153.6153.6
Bahamas, The130.30.0554.1124.4
Bahrain, Kingdom of135.00.06129.7124.4
Bangladesh533.30.22668.6510.4
Barbados67.50.0356.564.4
Belarus, Republic of386.40.16371.9368.6
Belgium4,605.21.934,038.94,323.3
Belize18.80.0120.017.9
Benin61.90.0349.759.2
Bhutan6.30.0036.46.0
Bolivia171.50.07166.7164.1
Bosnia and Herzegovina169.10.073.8160.9
Botswana87.80.0485.757.4
Brazil4,250.51.782,596.32,887.1
Brunei Darussalam215.20.09216.5203.5
Bulgaria640.20.27611.6610.9
Burkina Faso60.20.0348.157.6
Burundi77.00.0380.573.8
Cabo Verde11.20.0050.99.2
Cambodia87.50.0468.383.9
Cameroon185.70.0815.4177.3
Canada6,369.22.675,618.35,988.1
Central African Republic55.70.021.053.4
Chad66.60.030.153.6
Chile856.10.36745.0816.9
China19,525.94.007,494.46,989.7
Colombia774.00.32723.6738.3
Comoros8.90.00411.58.5
Congo, Democratic Republic of the533.00.22350.4510.9
Congo, Republic of84.60.0470.379.7
Costa Rica164.10.07132.5156.5
Cote d’Ivoire325.20.14256.8310.9
Croatia365.10.15304.9347.3
Cyprus158.20.07108.7132.8
Czech Republic1,002.20.42751.6780.2
Denmark1,891.40.791,423.01,531.5
Djibouti15.90.017.015.2
Dominica8.20.0030.87.8
Dominican Republic218.90.095.6208.8
Ecuador347.80.1517.8288.4
Egypt943.70.40828.1898.5
El Salvador171.30.07165.6163.8
Equatorial Guinea52.30.0221.231.3
Eritrea15.90.013.715.2
Estonia93.90.0462.062.0
Ethiopia133.70.0683.1127.9
Fiji70.30.0351.167.1
Finland1,263.80.531,123.31,189.5
France10,738.54.519,328.710,134.2
Gabon154.30.06132.8146.7
Gambia, The31.10.0119.429.8
Georgia150.30.06144.2144.0
Germany14,565.56.1211,934.412,059.2
Ghana369.00.15204.9353.9
Greece1,101.80.46554.0782.4
Grenada11.70.0057.611.2
Guatemala210.20.09175.6200.9
Guinea107.10.04205.5102.5
Guinea-Bissau14.20.0112.413.6
Guyana90.90.041.787.1
Haiti81.90.0368.878.5
Honduras129.50.0586.1123.8
Hungary1,038.40.4412.7991.1
Iceland117.60.056.8112.2
India5,821.52.442,888.83,978.3
Indonesia2,079.30.871,761.11,980.4
Iran, Islamic Republic of1,497.20.631552.01,426.1
Iraq1,188.40.50307.11,134.5
Ireland1,257.60.53651.3775.4
Israel1,061.10.45782.3883.4
Italy7,882.33.316,096.46,576.1
Jamaica273.50.11184.5261.6
Japan15,628.56.5613,040.212,285.0
Jordan170.50.07118.5162.1
Kazakhstan427.80.18348.3343.7
Kenya271.40.1122.7259.6
Kiribati5.60.0025.45.3
Korea3,366.41.412,263.72,404.4
Kosovo59.00.0252.155.4
Kuwait1,381.10.581,447.01,315.6
Kyrgyz Republic88.80.04133.184.7
Lao P.D.R.52.90.0251.150.7
Latvia142.10.06120.8120.8
Lebanon266.40.11192.3193.3
Lesotho34.90.0146.532.9
Liberia129.20.05178.5124.0
Libya1,123.70.471,623.31,072.7
Lithuania183.90.08137.3137.2
Luxembourg418.70.18244.4246.6
Macedonia, former Yugoslav Republic of68.90.033.965.6
Madagascar122.20.0564.4117.1
Malawi69.40.0311.766.4
Malaysia1,773.90.741,286.71,346.1
Maldives10.00.0046.87.7
Mali93.30.0473.489.4
Malta102.00.0484.595.4
Marshall Islands3.50.0013.43.3
Mauritania64.40.031.461.7
Mauritius101.60.04100.096.8
Mexico3,625.71.522,556.72,851.2
Micronesia5.10.0026.24.8
Moldova123.20.051.6117.7
Mongolia51.10.0242.948.8
Montenegro27.50.0126.325.8
Morocco588.20.25558.4561.4
Mozambique113.60.0592.8108.8
Myanmar258.40.111.9245.8
Namibia136.50.064.9130.4
Nepal71.30.0332.668.1
Netherlands5,162.42.174,566.24,836.6
New Zealand894.60.38850.2853.8
Nicaragua130.00.05113.1124.5
Niger65.80.0354.362.9
Nigeria1,753.20.741,675.11,675.4
Norway1,883.70.791,481.21,563.1
Oman237.00.10175.3178.8
Pakistan1,033.70.43513.2988.6
Palau3.10.0013.03.0
Panama206.60.09170.8197.0
Papua New Guinea131.60.069.2125.5
Paraguay99.90.04110.795.2
Peru638.40.27531.2609.9
Philippines1,019.30.43846.3838.0
Poland1,688.40.71946.61,304.6
Portugal1,029.70.43792.9806.5
Qatar302.60.13271.3251.4
Romania1,030.20.439.6984.8
Russian Federation5,945.42.505,691.45,671.8
Rwanda80.10.0378.976.8
St. Kitts and Nevis8.90.0045.98.5
St. Lucia15.30.0114.714.6
St. Vincent and the Grenadines8.30.0030.87.9
Samoa11.60.00512.611.1
San Marino22.40.0115.515.5
São Tomé & Principe7.40.0030.27.1
Saudi Arabia6,985.52.936,265.36,682.5
Senegal161.80.07130.1154.8
Serbia467.70.2059.0445.0
Seychelles10.90.0055.78.3
Sierra Leone103.70.04107.599.5
Singapore1,408.00.59874.1744.2
Slovak Republic427.50.18323.1340.5
Slovenia275.00.12177.1215.9
Solomon Islands10.40.0048.79.9
Somalia244.20.0218.346.5
South Africa1,868.50.781,788.21,785.4
South Sudan123.00.0577.1105.4
Spain4,023.41.692,716.52,827.6
Sri Lanka413.40.1710.5395.5
Sudan2169.70.07125.2178.0
Suriname92.10.0481.388.1
Swaziland50.70.0248.748.3
Sweden2,395.51.012,096.62,249.0
Switzerland3,458.51.453,051.33,288.0
Syrian293.60.12282.2279.2
Tajikistan87.00.0469.782.1
Tanzania198.90.08133.2190.5
Thailand1,440.50.60974.6970.3
Timor-Leste10.80.0057.17.7
Togo73.40.0356.170.3
Tonga6.90.0037.16.6
Trinidad and Tobago335.60.14275.8321.1
Tunisia286.50.12167.6272.8
Turkey1,455.80.61966.11,071.3
Turkmenistan75.20.0369.869.8
Tuvalu1.80.0011.31.7
Uganda180.50.0847.9173.1
Ukraine1,372.00.5827.01,309.4
United Arab Emirates752.50.32542.4568.4
United Kingdom10,738.54.519,604.610,134.2
United States42,122.417.6835,852.235,315.7
Uruguay306.50.13245.7293.3
Uzbekistan275.60.12266.1262.8
Vanuatu17.00.011.516.3
Venezuela2,659.11.121,982.02,543.3
Vietnam460.70.19268.0314.8
Yemen243.50.10128.9232.3
Zambia489.10.21356.9469.1
Zimbabwe2353.40.1592.7272.2
Source: Finance Department, International Monetary Fund.Note: Numbers may not add to totals due to rounding.

Including China, Hong Kong SAR, and Macao SAR.

Excluding SDRs allocated and placed in an escrow account under the Fourth Amendment of the IMF’s Articles of Agreement; such holdings will be available to the member upon settlement of all overdue obligations to the IMF.

Source: Finance Department, International Monetary Fund.Note: Numbers may not add to totals due to rounding.

Including China, Hong Kong SAR, and Macao SAR.

Excluding SDRs allocated and placed in an escrow account under the Fourth Amendment of the IMF’s Articles of Agreement; such holdings will be available to the member upon settlement of all overdue obligations to the IMF.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication