Back Matter

Back Matter

Author(s):
Alessandro Prati, Luca Ricci, Lone Engbo Christiansen, Stephen Tokarick, and Thierry Tressel
Published Date:
March 2011
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details
Appendix: The Database

The database includes data since 1980 for all countries with a population larger than 1 million. A few countries were dropped because of a substantial lack of data or very poor data quality. The database includes 134 countries, of which 31 are high-income countries; 26 are upper-middle-income countries; 36 are lower-middle-income countries; and 41 are low-income countries (based on World Bank Development Indicators, 2008). The low-income country (LIC) sample comprises the last two groups and excludes emerging markets to make the sample as homogeneous as possible (Table A1).1 The high-income country (HIC) sample—mainly used as a comparator group—includes the first two groups and the six countries excluded from the LIC group. The regression sample is often smaller because of the unbalanced nature of the data set. To construct variables relative to trading partners, the analysis uses the weights used by the IMF Information Notice System (IMF-INS) to calculate real effective exchange rates.

The variables used in the regressions are explained below, with a summary of statistics in Table A2.

Exchange Rates

Real Effective Exchange Rate

  • The natural logarithm of the consumer price index–based real effective exchange rate was taken from the IMF-INS.
  • The database also includes a measure of the real exchange rate computed on the basis of the Penn World Table variable P, which captures price levels relative to the United States. The natural logarithm of this variable was taken, and then computed in deviations from trading partners, using the same weights as used in the IMF-INS measure.
Table A1.Low-Income Country Sample
CountryRegression

Inclusion
CountryRegression

Inclusion
Albania1, 3Macedonia, FYR
Algeria3Madagascar1, 2, 3
Azerbaijan1, 2, 3Malawi
Bangladesh1, 2, 3Mali
Belarus2, 3Morocco1, 2, 3
BeninMozambique1, 2, 3
Bolivia1, 2, 3Namibia
Burkina Faso1, 2, 3Nepal3
CambodiaNicaragua1, 2
Cameroon1, 2, 3Niger
ChadNigeria1, 2, 3
Congo, Dem. Rep. ofPapua New Guinea
Congo, Republic ofParaguay1, 3
Côte d’Ivoire1, 2, 3Peru1, 2, 3
Dominican Republic1, 2, 3Philippines1, 2, 3
Ecuador1, 2, 3Rwanda
Egypt3Senegal1, 3
El Salvador1, 2, 3Sierra Leone2
Ethiopia1, 2, 3Sri Lanka1, 2, 3
Gambia, The2Swaziland
Georgia3Syrian Arab Republic
Ghana2, 3Tanzania1, 2, 3
Guatemala1, 2, 3Togo
GuineaTunisia1, 2, 3
Honduras2Uganda1, 2, 3
Jamaica1, 2, 3Ukraine2, 3
Jordan1, 2, 3Uzbekistan1
Kenya1, 2, 3Vietnam3
Kyrgyz Rep.2, 3Zambia2
Lao People’s Dem. Rep.

Countries included in current account baseline (Table 3.1, column 9).

Countries included in the real exchange rate baseline (Table 4.2, column 3).

Countries included in the net foreign assets baseline (Table 5.1, column 1).

Countries included in current account baseline (Table 3.1, column 9).

Countries included in the real exchange rate baseline (Table 4.2, column 3).

Countries included in the net foreign assets baseline (Table 5.1, column 1).

Black Market Premium

The black market premium was computed as the log difference between the black market nominal exchange rate and the official nominal exchange rate, both in local currency per U.S. dollar. The data are annual averages of the monthly data from Reinhart and Rogoff (2004).

Table A2.Regression Variable Statistics
VariableMeanStandard DeviationMinimumMaximum
Current account to GDP-0.05440.0785-0.47210.2478
Fiscal balance to GDP1-0.01230.0552-0.47100.3733
Old-age dependency1-0.09460.0304-0.17900.0362
Population growth10.01220.0099-0.02680.0528
Net foreign assets to GDP-0.71620.7291-10.14210.4170
Oil trade balance to GDP-0.00630.0915-0.30020.6143
Income per capita (relative to United States)0.06820.05130.00760.2671
Per capita real GDP growth1-0.01040.0509-0.30380.2800
Aid flows to GDP10.08740.0984-0.03690.8246
Concessional loans0.02650.0357-0.08890.4347
Net grants to GDP0.06230.07330.00080.7781
Terms of trade, goods and services4.63580.27633.74735.9550
Capital account liberalization (other)0.44140.33660.00001.0000
Capital account liberalization0.50820.27770.00001.0000
Log of REER (IMF-INS)4.65650.34282.67945.8910
Log of REER (PWT)-0.79720.4644-2.26631.5944
NFA (w/NPV debt) to trade-2.59413.5943-24.58171.0167
Government consumption to GDP1-0.03780.0568-0.14540.3731
Terms of trade, goods (log)4.66770.31253.21496.1624
Fertility12.74001.3487-0.52794.8621
GDP per worker, PWT (log)8.42480.83456.690210.0493
Trade restrictions10.17290.1858-0.24630.8064
Administered agricultural prices10.02230.3242-0.30870.9738
Maximum agricultural price intervention10.18330.4988-0.53130.9372
Natural disaster0.51950.49980.00001.0000
Violent political transition0.06800.25180.00001.0000
Public debt to trade3.24643.39110.008028.7196
Relative productivity (log)1-1.91310.6679-3.56560.0631
Domestic financial liberalization1-0.29420.1710-0.69080.1458
Constraint on executive3.63521.93121.00007.0000
NPV of external debt to trade2.26572.45060.032321.4463
Note: IMF-INS = IMF’s Information Notice System; NFA = net foreign assets; NPV = net present value; PWT = Penn World Table; REER = real effective exchange rate;.

Deviation from trading partners.

Note: IMF-INS = IMF’s Information Notice System; NFA = net foreign assets; NPV = net present value; PWT = Penn World Table; REER = real effective exchange rate;.

Deviation from trading partners.

Demographics

Fertility

Total fertility from the United Nations population data is defined as the average number of children a hypothetical cohort of women would have at the end of their reproductive period if they were subject during their whole lives to the fertility rates of a given period and if they were not subject to mortality (United Nations, 2006). It is expressed as children per woman.

Infant Mortality Ratio

Infant mortality rate from United Nations (2006) is defined as infant deaths per 1,000 live births.

Old-Age Dependency Ratio

The old-age dependency ratio captures the share of people older than 64, relative to the working-age population, defined as the 15–64-year-old age group. The data were based on UN data, annualized by the World Bank. The variable was computed in deviations from trading partners.

Population Growth

Population growth data were computed from World Bank data, extended with UN projections.

External

Current Account

The current-account-to-GDP ratio is based on the IMF’s World Economic Outlook (WEO) data (IMF, 2009).

Net Foreign Assets

  • Net foreign assets (NFA), lagged one year, was computed relative to average trade for the real exchange rate regressions approach and relative to GDP for the current account regression (net foreign assets regressions encompass various versions of this indicator, as discussed in the text). Data on NFA in nominal terms were provided by Gian Maria Milesi-Ferretti. Trade data are from the WEO or from the IMF’s International Financial Statistics (IFS) spliced with WEO data. For the few countries for which NFA data were unavailable, the cumulative current account was used.
  • Data on NFA in net present value terms were computed by adding back into NFA the measure of total debt, and then subtracting time series data on the present value of debt from the World Bank. Because the World Bank measure of the present value of debt is based only on long-term public and publicly guaranteed debt as well as use of IMF credit, the analysis also subtracted short- and long-term private nonguaranteed debt (which is not likely to be subject to any substantial element of concessionality). For the few countries without data for the present value of debt, the nominal value was used.

Aid Flows to GDP

This measure of foreign aid was computed by Roodman (2006). It was based on official development assistance data from the Development Assistance Committee of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) and was computed as total net aid minus debt forgiveness plus offsetting entries for debt relief. The data are in millions of U.S. dollars and are computed relative to WEO nominal GDP in millions of U.S. dollars. The estimations included concessional loans and net grants. The loans were constructed as foreign aid minus the net grants, and net grants were constructed as total grants minus debt forgiveness grants.

Oil Trade Balance

The oil-trade-balance-to-GDP ratio was from the WEO.

Fiscal

Fiscal Balance

The general government balance relative to GDP was obtained using the central government balance for some countries for which the general balance was not available. The data were from the WEO.

Government Consumption

Government consumption relative to GDP was from the OECD, spliced with data from the IFS and the WEO.

Income-Related Variables

GDP per Capita Growth

Growth rate of GDP per capita is from the WEO.

Relative Productivity

The baseline measure of productivity was measured as real purchasing-power-parity GDP per capita from the Penn World Table, extended with data from World Development Indicators (World Bank, 2008).

GDP per Worker

  • Real GDP per worker is real GDP divided by the number of workers, from the Penn World Table.

Relative Income per Capita

Relative income per capita is purchasing power parity income per capita, relative to the United States. The data were from the World Bank.

Income Groups

Income groups were aggregated on the basis of World Bank income group classifications.

Shocks

Natural Disasters

Natural disaster data were from the International Disaster Database of the Centre for Research on the Epidemiology of Disasters, and include binary dummy variables (1 for event, zero for no event) for drought, earthquake, flood, and windstorm. The binary dummy indicator used in the regression analysis is equal to 1 if any of these four indicators is equal to 1, and is equal to zero otherwise.

Wars

War dummies from the Uppsala Conflict Data Program/International Peace Research Institute Armed Conflict Dataset, Version 4-2006 (Gleditsch and others, 2002; Harbom, Högbladh, and Wallensteen, 2006), are based on four types of conflicts: (1) extrasystemic armed conflict (between a state and a nonstate group outside its own territory)—these conflicts are by definition territorial because the government side is fighting to retain control of a territory outside the state system); (2) interstate armed conflict (between two or more states); (3) internal armed conflict (between the government of a state and one or more internal opposition groups); and (4) internationalized internal armed conflict (between the government of a state and one or more internal opposition group(s), with intervention from other states on one or both sides). Each of the four types of conflicts was coded as zero: no conflict; 1: minor; 2: intermediate; and 3: war (at least 1,000 deaths per year).

Terms of Trade, Goods

The natural logarithm of terms of trade of goods is from the WEO.

Terms of Trade, Goods and Services

The natural logarithm of terms of trade of goods and services is from the WEO.

Commodity-Based Terms of Trade

  • The analysis also uses for robustness the ratio of a weighted average price of the main commodity exports to a weighted average price of the main commodity imports. The index for six commodity goods is constructed as in Ricci, Milesi-Ferretti, and Lee (2008). The index for 32 commodities encompasses aluminum, bananas, beef, cocoa, coconut oil, coffee, copper, corn, cotton, crude oil, fishmeal, gold, hard log, hides, iron, lamb, lead, nickel, palm oil, rice, rubber, shrimp, soybean meal, soybean oil, soybeans, sugar, sunflower oil, tea, tin, wheat, wool, and zinc.

Structural Reforms

Capital Account Liberalization

  • The capital account liberalization measure from the IMF Research Department’s structural reform database (IMF, 2009) is an index, normalized between zero and 1. It is computed by Dennis Quinn, as an update of Quinn (1997), and measures restrictions on capital account transactions.
  • An alternative measure of capital account liberalization is taken from Abiad, Detragiache, and Tressel (2008).

Domestic Financial Reforms

The domestic financial reform measure is an index, coded between zero and 1. It is from the IMF Research Department’s structural reform database.

Price Controls

  • “Administered agricultural prices” is a 0,1 dummy reflecting the strong presence of price controls in the agricultural sector (from the agricultural product market index of the IMF Research Department’s structural reform database).
  • “Maximum agricultural price intervention” is a 0,1 dummy reflecting the presence of marketing boards setting the prices (from the agricultural product market index of the IMF Research Department’s structural reform database).
  • “Administered prices” is a measure of price controls based on the share of administered prices in the consumer price index from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, available for transition economies only.

Trade Restrictions

  • Data on trade restrictions are from the IMF Research Department’s structural reform database. The series is based on data for average tariffs and is normalized between zero and 1 on the basis of smallest and largest observation in the sample.
  • An alternative measure of trade restrictions is from Wacziarg and Welch (2003), who extended the liberalization years suggested by Sachs and Warner (1995).

Institutions

Constraint on the Executive

Constraint on the executive variable (xconst), where negative values have been replaced by a zero, is from the Polity IV project of the Center for Systemic Peace.

Violent Political Transition

This is a dummy variable equal to 1 whenever constraint on the executive is negative, and equal to zero otherwise.

Other Controls

Other controls include a change in the ratio of private credit to GDP, where private credit is defined as credit by domestic depository institutions to the nonbank private sector (see Beck, Demirgüç-Kunt, and Levine, 2000).

1China, Colombia, India, Indonesia, Pakistan, and Thailand are excluded.
References

    AbiadAbdulEnricaDetragiache and ThierryTressel2008“A New Database of Financial Reforms,”IMF Working Paper 08/266 (Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    AlfaroLauraSebnem Kalemli-Ozcan and VadymVolosovych2007“Capital Flows in a Globalized World: The Role of Policies and Institutions” in Capital Controls and Capital Flows in Emerging Economies: Policies Practices and Consequencesed. by SebastianEdwards (Chicago: University of Chicago Press).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    BeckThorstenAsliDemirgüç-Kunt and RossLevine2000“A New Database on Financial Development and Structure,”World Bank Economic ReviewVol. 14 pp. 597605 (updatedApril2010). Available via the Internet:http://econ.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/EXTDEC/EXTRESEARCH/0 contentMDK:20696167~pagePK:64214825~piPK:64214943~theSitePK:46938200.html.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    BergAndrewShekharAiyarMumtazHussainShaunK.RoacheTokhirN.Mirzoev and AmberMahone2007The Macroeconomics of Scaling Up Aid: Lessons from Recent Experience IMF Occasional Paper No. 253 (Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    BergAndrewJanGottschalkRafaelPortillo and Luis-FelipeZanna2010“The Macroeconomics of Medium-Term Aid Scaling-Up Scenarios,”IMF Working Paper 10/160 (Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    BergAndrewTokhirMirzoevRafaelPortillo and Luis-FelipeZanna2010“The Short-Run Macroeconomics of Aid Inflows: Understanding the Interaction of Fiscal and Reserve Policy,”IMF Working Paper 10/65 (Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    BlanchardOlivier2007“Current Account Deficits in Rich Countries,”IMF Staff PapersVol. 54No. 2 pp. 191219.

    BosworthBarry P. and SusanM. Collins1999“Capital Flows to Developing Countries: Implications for Saving and Investment,”Brookings Papers on Economic ActivityVol. 1 pp. 14380.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    BrodaChristianNunoLimão and DavidWeinstein2006“Optimal Tariffs: The Evidence,”NBER Working Paper 12033 (Cambridge, Massachusetts: National Bureau of Economic Research).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    CaballeroRicardoEmmanuelFarhi and Pierre-OlivierGourinchas2008“An Equilibrium Model of ‘Global Imbalances’ and Low Interest Rates,”American Economic ReviewVol. 98No. 1 pp. 35893.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    CalvoGuillermo1987“Balance of Payments Crises in a Cash in Advance Economy,”Journal of Money Credit and BankingVol.19No. 1 pp. 1931.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    CashinPaulLuisF. Céspedes and RatnaSahay2004“Commodity Currencies and the Real Exchange Rate,”Journal of Development EconomicsVol. 75 pp. 23968.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    ChenYu-Chin and KennethRogoff2003“Commodity Currencies,”Journal of International EconomicsVol. 60 (May) pp. 13360.

    ChinnMenzie D. and HiroIto2007“Current Account Balances, Financial Development and Institutions: Assaying the World ‘Saving Glut,’”Journal of International Money and FinanceVol. 26No. 4 pp. 54669.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    ChinnMenzie D. and E.Prasad2003“Medium-Term Determinants of Current Accounts in Industrial and Developing Countries: An Empirical Exploration,”Journal of International EconomicsVol. 59No. 1 pp. 47-76.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    ChinnMenzie D. and Shang-JinWei2008“A Faith-based Initiative: Does a Flexible Exchange Rate Regime Really Facilitate Current Account Adjustment?”NBER Working Paper 14420 (Cambridge, Massachusetts: National Bureau of Economic Research).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    ChoudhriEhsan U. and MoshinS. Khan2005“Real Exchange Rates in Developing Countries: Are Balassa-Samuelson Effects Present?”IMF Staff PapersVol. 52No. 4 pp. 387409.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    ChristiansenLoneLisaKolovichPeterPedroni and StephenTokarick2011“Real Exchange Rates and Fundamentals: Some Theory and Evidence” (unpublished;Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    ChudikAlexander and JoannesMongardini2007“In Search of Equilibrium: Estimating Equilibrium Real Exchange Rates in Sub-Saharan African Countries,”IMF Working Paper 07/90 (Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    De GregorioJoséAlbertoGiovannini and HolgerWolf1994“International Evidence on Tradables and Nontradables Inflation,”European Economic ReviewVol. 38 (June) pp. 1225244.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    DelechatCorinne2008“Assessing Real Exchange Rates in Low-Income Countries” (unpublished;Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    Di BellaGabrielMarkLewis and AurelieMartin2007“Assessing Competitiveness and Real Exchange Rate Misalignment in Low-Income Countries,”IMF Working Paper 07/201 (Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    DimarananBetina V.ed.2006“Global Trade, Assistance, and Production: The GTAP 6 Data Base,”Center for Global Trade Analysis Purdue University.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    DixitAvinash and VictorNorman1980Theory of International Trade: A Dual General Equilibrium Approach (Cambridge, U.K.: Cambridge University Press).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    EasterlyWilliamMichaelKremerLantPritchett and LarrySummers1993“Good Policy or Good Luck? Country Growth Performance and Temporary Shocks,”Journal of Monetary EconomicsVol. 32 (December) pp. 459483.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    EdwardsSebastian1988“Real and Monetary Determinants of Real Exchange Rate Behavior,”Journal of Development EconomicsVol. 29 pp. 31141.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    EdwardsSebastian1989Real Exchange Rates, Devaluation, andAdjustment: Exchange Rate Policy in Developing Countries (Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    EdwardsSebastian1995“Why Are Saving Rates so Different Across Countries? An International Comparative Analysis,”NBER Working Paper No. 5097 (Cambridge, Massachusetts: National Bureau of Economic Research).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    EdwardsSebastian and JonathanD. Ostry1990“Anticipated Protectionist Policies, Real Exchange Rates, and the Current Account: The Case of Rigid Wages,”Journal of International Money and FinanceVol. 9 (June) pp. 20619.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    EdwardsSebastian1992“Terms of Trade Disturbances Real Exchange Rates and Welfare: The Role of Capital Controls and Labor Market Distortions” Oxford Economic PapersVol. 44No.1 pp. 2034.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    EdwardsSebastian and MiguelSavastano2000“Exchange Rates in Emerging Economies: What Do We Know? What Do We Need to Know?”inEconomic Policy Reform: The Second Stageed. by AnneO. Krueger (Chicago: University of Chicago Press).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    EdwardsSebastian and Sweder vanWijnbergen1987“Tariffs, the Real Exchange Rate, and the Terms of Trade,”Oxford Economic PapersVol. 39No. 3 pp. 45864.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    ElbadawiIbrahim2007“Real Exchange Rate Misalignment in Sub-Saharan Africa: How Serious? How Dangerous?” (unpublished;Washington: World Bank).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    EngelCharles and KennethD. West2005“Exchange Rates and Fundamentals,”Journal of Political EconomyVol. 113No. 3 pp. 485517.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    EngelCharlesNelsonC. Mark and KennethD. West2008“Exchange Rate Models Are Not as Bad as You Think,”Macroeconomics Annual 2007ed. by DaronAcemogluKennethRogoff and MichaelWoodford (Chicago: University of Chicago Press).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    FariaAndrePhilipLanePaoloMauro and GianMaria Milesi-Ferretti2007“The Shifting Composition of External Liabilities,”Journal of the European Economic AssociationVol. 5No. 2–3 pp. 48090.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    FrankelJeffreyDavid Parsley and Shang-JinWei2005“Slow Passthrough Around the World: A New Import for Developing Countries?”NBER Working Paper 11199 (Cambridge, Massachusetts: National Bureau of Economic Research).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    FrootKenneth A. and KennethRogoff1995“Perspectives on PPP and Long-Run Real Exchange Rates,”inHandbook of International EconomicsVol. 3ed. by GeneM. Grossman and KennethRogoff (Amsterdam: Elsevier Science Publishers).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    FryMaxwell1995Money Interest and Banking in Economic Development (Baltimore, Maryland: The John Hopkins University Press).

    GelbAlan1989“Financial Policies, Growth and Efficiency,”World Bank Policy Research Working Paper No. 202 (Washington: World Bank).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    GhoshAtish R. and JonathanD. Ostry1997“Macroeconomic Uncertainty, Precautionary Saving, and the Current Account,”Journal of Monetary EconomicsVol. 40No. 1 pp. 12139.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    GleditschNils PetterPeterWallensteenMikaelErikssonMargaretaSollenberg and HãvardStrand2002“Armed Conflict 1946–2001: A New Dataset,”Journal of Peace ResearchVol. 39No. 5 pp. 61537.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    GoldfajnIlan and RodrigoValdes1999“The Aftermath of Appreciations,”Quarterly Journal of EconomicsVol. 114 (February) pp. 22962.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    GourinchasPierre-Olivier and OliverJeanne2007“Capital Flows to Developing Countries: The Allocation Puzzle,”NBER Working Paper 13602 (Cambridge, Massachusetts: National Bureau of Economic Research).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    GreenwoodJeremy and BoyanJovanovic1990“Financial Development, Growth, and the Distribution of Income,”Journal of Political EconomyVol. 98No. 5 pp. 10761107.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    GruberJoseph W. and StevenB. Kamin2007“Explaining the Global Pattern of Current Account Imbalances,”Journal of International Money and FinanceVol. 26No. 4 pp. 50022.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    GuoKai and KeyuJin2009“Composition and Growth Effects of the Current Account: A Synthesized Portfolio View,”Journal of International EconomicsVol. 79No. 1 pp. 3141.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    HarbomLottaStinaHögbladh and PeterWallensteen2006“Armed Conflict and Peace Agreements,”Journal of Peace ResearchVol. 43No. 5 pp. 61731.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    HinkleLawrence and PeterMontiel1999Exchange Rate Misalignment: Concepts and Measurement for Developing Countries” (Oxford: Oxford University Press for the World Bank).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    International Monetary Fund2009World Economic OutlookWorld Economic and Financial Surveys (WashingtonApril).

    IsardPeter and HamidFaruqee1998Exchange Rate Assessment—Extensions of the Macroeconomic Balance ApproachIMF Occasional Paper No. 167 (Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    JaimovichDany and UgoPanizza2006“Public Debt Around the World: A New Dataset of Central Government Debt,”Research Department Working Paper No. 561 (Washington: Inter-American Development Bank).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    JonesRonald1965“The Structure of Simple General Equilibrium Models,”Journal of Political EconomyVol. 73 (December) pp. 55772.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    JuJiandong and Shang-JinWei2007“Current Account Adjustment: Some New Theory and Evidence,”NBER Working Paper 13388 (Cambridge, Massachusetts: National Bureau of Economic Research).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    KeeHaui LooiAlessandroNicita and MarceloOlarreaga2008“Import Demand Elasticities and Trade Distortions,”Review of Economics and StatisticsVol. 90No. 4 pp. 66682.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    KhanMohsin and MorrisGoldstein1985“Income and Price Effects in Foreign Trade,”inHandbook of International EconomicsVolume 2ed. by RonaldJones and PeterKenen (New York: North Holland).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    KhanMohsin and JonathanD. Ostry1992“Response of the Equilibrium Real Exchange Rate to Real Disturbances in Developing Countries,”World DevelopmentVol. 20No. 9 pp. 132534.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    KindlebergerCharles P. and PeterH. Lindert1978International Economics (Homewood, Illinois: Richard D. Irwing Inc.).

    KireyevAlexei2008“Non-Econometric Methods for Exchange Rate Assessment in Low-Income Countries” (unpublished;Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    KohliUlrich1991Technology Duality and Foreign Trade: The GNP Function Approach to Modeling Imports and Exports (Ann Arbor, Michigan: University of Michigan Press).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    KraayAart and JaumeVentura2000“Current Accounts in Debtor and Creditor Countries,”Quarterly Journal of EconomicsVol. 115No. 4 pp. 113766.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    LanePhillip and Gian MariaMilesi-Ferretti2002a“External Wealth, the Trade Balance, and the Real Exchange Rate,”European Economic ReviewVol. 46No. 6 pp. 104971

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    LanePhillip and Gian MariaMilesi-Ferretti2002b“Long Term Capital Movements,”inNBER Macroeconomics Annual 2001 (Cambridge, Massachusetts: National Bureau of Economic Research).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    LanePhillip and Gian MariaMilesi-Ferretti2003“International Financial Integration,”IMF Working Paper 03/86 (Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    LanePhillip and Gian MariaMilesi-Ferretti2004“The Transfer Problem Revisited: Net Foreign Assets and Real Exchange Rates,”The Review of Economics and StatisticsVol. 86No. 4 pp. 84157.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    LanePhillip and Gian MariaMilesi-Ferretti2007“The External Wealth of Nations Mark II: Revised and Extended Estimates of Foreign Assets and Liabilities, 1970-2004,”Journal of International EconomicsVol. 73No. 2 pp. 22350.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    LeeJaewooGian-MariaMilesi-FerrettiJonathanD. OstryAlessandroPrati and LucaA. Ricci2008Exchange Rate Assessments: CGER Methodologies IMF Occasional Paper No. 261 (Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    LeeJaewoo and Man-KeungTang2007“Does Productivity Growth Lead to Appreciation of the Real Exchange Rate?”Review of International EconomicsVol. 15No. 1 pp. 16487.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    LevineRoss1997“Financial Development and Economic Growth: Views and Agenda,”Journal of Economic LiteratureVol. 35No. 2 pp. 688726.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    LoayzaNormanRomainRanciereLuisServen and JaumeVentura2007“Macroeconomic Volatility and Welfare in Developing Countries: An Introduction,”World Bank Economic ReviewVol. 21No. 3 pp. 34357.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    LoayzaNormanKlausSchmidt-Hebbel and LuisServén2000“What Drives Private Saving Across the World?”Review of Economics and StatisticsVol. 82No. 2 pp. 16581.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    LucasRobert1988“On the Mechanics of Economic Development,”Journal of Monetary EconomicsVol. 22No. 1 pp. 342.

    MacDonaldRonald and LucaAntonio Ricci2007“Real Exchange Rates, Imperfect Substitutability, and Imperfect Competition,”Journal of MacroeconomicsVol. 29No. 4 pp. 63964.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    Maeso-FernandezFranciscoChiaraOsbat and BerndSchnatz2004“Towards the Estimation of Equilibrium Exchange Rates for CEE Acceding Countries: Methodological Issues and a Panel Cointegration Perspective,”Working Paper No. 353 (Frankfurt: European Central Bank).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    MartinPhilippe and HeleneRey2006“Globalization and Emerging Markets: With or Without Crash?”American Economic ReviewVol. 96No. 5 pp. 1631651.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    MassonPaul R.TamBayoumi and HosseinSamiei1998“International Evidence on the Determinants of Private Saving,”World Bank Economic ReviewVol. 12No. 3 pp. 483501.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    MatsenEgil and RagnarTorvik2004“Optimal Dutch Disease,”Journal of Development EconomicsVol. 78No. 2 pp. 494515.

    McKinnonRonald1973Money and Capital in Economic Development (Washington: The Brookings Institution).

    MeeseRichard A. and KennethRogoff1983“Empirical Exchange Rate Models of the Seventies: Do They Fit out of Sample?”Journal of International EconomicsVol. 14No. 1–2 pp. 324.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    MendozaEnrique G.1995“The Terms of Trade, the Real Exchange Rate, and Economic Fluctuations,”International Economic ReviewVol. 36No. 1 pp. 10137.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    MendozaEnrique G.VincenzoQuadrini and Jose-VictorRios-Rull2008“Financial Integration, Financial Development and Global Imbalances,”Journal of Political EconomyVol. 117No. 3 pp. 371416.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    ModiglianiFranco1986“Life Cycle, Individual Thrift, and the Wealth of Nations,”American Economic ReviewVol. 76No. 3 pp. 297313.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    MongardiniJohannes and BrettRayner2009“Grants, Remittances, and the Equilibrium Real Exchange Rate in Sub-Saharan African Countries,”IMF Working Paper 09/75 (Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    MontielPeter1999“Determinants of the Long-Run Equilibrium Real Exchange Rate: An Analytical Model,”inExchange Rate Misalignment: Concepts and Measurements for Developing Countriesed. by L.Hinkle and P.Montiel (Washington: World Bank).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    ObtsfeldMaurice and KennethRogoff1999Foundations of International Macroeconomics (Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press).

    Ogaki MasaoJonathanD.Ostry and CarmenM. Reinhart1996“Saving Behavior in Low-and Middle-Income Developing Countries: A Comparison,”IMF Staff PapersVol. 43No. 1 pp. 3871.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    OrcuttGuy1950“Measurement of Price Elasticities in International Trade,”Review of Economics and StatisticsVol. 32 (May) pp. 11732.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    OstryJonathan D.1988“The Balance of Trade, The Terms of Trade, and the Real Exchange Rate: An Intertemporal Optimizing Framework,”IMF Staff PapersVol. 35No. 4 pp. 54173.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    OstryJonathan D.1990“Tariffs and the Current Account: The Role of Initial Distortions,”Canadian Journal of EconomicsVol. 23 (May) pp. 34856.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    OstryJonathan D.1991“Tariffs, Real Exchange Rates, and the Trade Balance in a Two-Country World,”European Economic ReviewVol. 35No. 5 pp. 1127142.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    OstryJonathan D.1994“Government Purchases and Relative Prices in a Two-Country World,”Economic RecordVol. 70No. 209 pp. 14961.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    OstryJonathan D. and Carmen M.Reinhart1992“Private Savings and Terms of Trade Shocks: Evidence from Developing Countries,”IMF Staff PapersVol. 39No. 3 pp. 495517.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    PedroniPeter1999“Critical Values for Cointegration Tests in Heterogeneous Panels with Multiple Regressors,”Oxford Bulletin of Economics and StatisticsVol. 61No. 4 pp. 65370.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    PedroniPeter2004“Panel Cointegration: Asymptotic and Finite Sample Properties of Pooled Time Series Tests with an Application to the PPP Hypothesis,”Econometric TheoryVol. 20No. 3 pp. 597625.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    PesaranHashem2007“A Simple Panel Unit Root Test in the Presence of Cross-Section Dependence,”Journal of Applied EconometricsVol. 22No. 2 pp. 265312.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    PrasadEswarRaghuramRajan and ArvindSubramanian2007“Foreign Capital and Economic Growth,”Brookings Papers on Economic ActivityVol. 38 (2007–1) pp. 153230.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    PratiAlessandro and ThierryTressel2006“Aid Volatility and Dutch Disease: Is There a Role for Macroeconomic Policies?”IMF Working Paper 06/145 (Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    QuinnDennis1997“The Correlates of Change in International Financial Regulation,”American Political Science ReviewVol. 91 (September) pp. 53151.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    RazinAssaf and LarsSvensson1983“The Terms of Trade and the Current Account: The Harberger-Laursen-Metzler Effect,”Journal of Political EconomyVol. 91No. 1 pp. 97125.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    ReinhartCarmen and KennethRogoff2004“The Modern History of Exchange Rate Arrangements: A Reinterpretation,”Quarterly Journal of EconomicsVol. 129No. 1 pp. 148.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    RicciLuca AntonioGian MariaMilesi-Ferretti and JaewooLee2008“Real Exchange Rates and Fundamentals: A Cross-Country Perspective,”IMF Working Paper 08/13 (Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    RogoffKenneth1996“The Purchasing Power Parity Puzzle,”Journal of Economic LiteratureVol. 34 (June) pp. 64768.

    RoodmanDavid2006“An Index of Donor Performance,”Working Paper No. 67 (Washington: Center for Global Development).

    RoseAndrew K.SupaatSaktiandi and JacobBraude2009“Fertility and the Real Exchange Rate,”Canadian Journal of EconomicsVol. 42No. 2 pp. 496518.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    RoudetStéphaneMagnusSaxegaard and CharalambosG. Tsangarides2007“Estimation of Equilibrium Exchange Rates in the WAEMU: A Robustness Approach,”IMF Working Paper 07/194 (Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    SachsJeffrey and AndrewWarner1995“Economic Reform and the Process of Global Integration,”Brookings Papers on Economic ActivityVol. 26 (1995–1) pp. 1118.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    Schmidt-HebbelKlausStevenB. Webb and GiancarloCorsetti1992“Household Saving in Developing Countries: First Cross-Country Evidence,”World Bank Economic ReviewVol. 6No. 3 pp. 52947.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    SenhadjiSemlali1997“Time-Series of Structural Import Demand Equations—A Cross Country Analysis,”IMF Working Paper 97/132 (Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    SternRobertJonathanFrancis and BruceSchumacher1976Price Elasticities in International Trade—An Annotated Bibliography (London: Macmillan).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    TokarickStephen2010“A Method for Calculating Export Supply and Import Demand Elasticities,”IMF Working Paper 10/180 (Washington: International Monetary Fund).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    TorvikRagnar2001“Learning by Doing and the Dutch Disease,”European Economic ReviewVol. 45No. 2 pp. 285306.

    United Nations2006World Fertility Data, United Nations Population Division/DESA.) Available via the Internet:www.un.org/esa/population/publications/WFD%202008/Main.html.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    Van Wijnbergen S.1984“The ‘Dutch Disease’: A Disease After All?”Economic JournalVol. 94No. 373 pp. 4155.

    VeghCarlosforthcomingOpen Economy Macroeconomics in Developing Countries (Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press).

    WacziargRomain and KarenHorn Welch2003“Trade Liberalization and Growth: New Evidence,”NBER Working Paper No. 10152 (Cambridge, Massachusetts: National Bureau of Economic Research).

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation

    WeilPhilippe1989“Overlapping Families of Infinitely Lived Agents,”Journal of Public EconomicsVol. 38 (March) pp. 18398.

    WoodlandAlan1982International Trade and Resource Allocation (Amsterdam; New York: North-Holland).

    World Bank2008World Development Indicators (Washington: World Bank).

    Other Resources Citing This Publication